GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 10-4-213 - Enforcement of lien without judicial intervention
O.C.G.A.    10-4-213   (2010)
      Provided  that it complies with the requirements of this Code section, an owner  may enforce the lien without judicial intervention. Owner shall obtain  from occupant a written rental agreement which includes the following  language:
            This  agreement,  made  and  entered  into  this                day  of                          ,        ,
      by  and  between                              ,  hereinafter  called  Owner,  and                      ,
      hereinafter  called  Occupant,  whose  last  known  address  is
                                                            .  For  the  consideration  hereinafter  stated,  the  Owner
      agrees  to  let  the  Occupant  use  and  occupy  a  space  in  the  self-service
      storage  facility,  known  as                                ,  situated  in  the  City  of
                                            ,  County  of                          ,  State  of  Georgia,  and  more
      particularly  described  as  follows:  Building  #      ,  Space  #      ,  Size            .
      Said  space  is  to  be  occupied  and  used  for  the  purposes  specified  herein  and
      subject  to  the  conditions  set  forth  for  a  period  of            ,  beginning  on  the
              day  of                  ,        ,  and  continuing  month  to  month  until  terminated.
            "Space,"  as  used  in  this  agreement,  will  be  that  part  of  the
      self-service  storage  facility  as  described  above.  The  Occupant  agrees  to
      pay  the  Owner,  as  payment  for  the  use  of  the  space  and  improvements
      thereon,  the  monthly  sum  of  $          .  Monthly  installments  are  payable  in
      advance  on  or  before  the  first  of  each  month,  in  the  amount  of  $          ,  and
      a  like  amount  for  each  month  thereafter,  until  the  termination  of  this
      agreement.
            If  any monthly installment is not paid by the tenth of the month due, or  if any check given in payment is dishonored, Occupant shall be deemed to  be in default.
            Occupant further agrees to pay the  sum of one month's fees, which shall be used as a clean-up and  maintenance fund, and is to be used, if required, for the repair of any  damage done to the space and to clean up the space at the termination of  the agreement. In the event that the space is left in a good state of  repair, and in a broom-swept condition, then this amount shall be  refunded to the Occupant. However, it is agreed to between the parties  that the Owner may set off any claims it may have against the Occupant  from this fund.
* * *
                  Owner's  notice to Occupant shall include an itemized statement of the Owner's  claim showing the sum due, at the time of the notice, and the date when  the sum became due. It shall briefly and generally describe the personal  property subject to the lien. The description shall be reasonably  adequate to permit the person(s) notified to identify it, except that  any container included, but not limited to, a trunk, valise, or box that  is locked, fastened, sealed, or tied in a manner which deters immediate  access to its contents may be described as such without describing its  contents. Owner's notice shall notify Occupant of denial of access to  the personal property and provide the name, street address, and  telephone number of the Owner or its designated agent, whom the Occupant  may contact to respond to this notice. Owner's notice shall demand  payment within a specified time, not less than fourteen (14) days after  delivery of the notice. It shall state that, unless the claim is paid,  within the time stated in the notice, the personal property will be  advertised for public sale to the highest bidder, and will be sold at a  public sale to the highest bidder, at a specified time and place.
            After  the expiration of the time given in Owner's notice, Owner shall publish  an advertisement of the public sale to the highest bidder, once a week,  for two consecutive weeks, in a newspaper of general circulation where  the self-service storage facility is located. The advertisement shall  include: a brief and general description of the personal property,  reasonably adequate to permit its identification; the address of the  self-service storage facility, and the number, if any, of the space  where the personal property is located, and the name of the Occupant;  and the time, place, and manner of the public sale. The public sale to  the highest bidder shall take place not sooner than fifteen (15) days  after the first publication. If there is no newspaper of general  circulation where the self-service storage facility is located, the  advertisement shall be posted at least ten (10) days before the date of  the public sale and in not less than six (6) conspicuous places in the  neighborhood where the self-service storage facility is located.
            If  no one purchases the property at the public sale and if the Owner has  complied with the foregoing procedures, the Owner may otherwise dispose  of the property and shall notify the Occupant of the action taken. Any  sale or disposition of the personal property shall be held at the  self-service storage facility or at the nearest suitable place to where  the personal property is held or stored.
            Before any  sale or other disposition of personal property pursuant to this  agreement, the Occupant may pay the amount necessary to satisfy the lien  and the reasonable expenses incurred and thereby redeem the personal  property and thereafter the Owner shall have no liability to any person  with respect to such personal property.
* * *