GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 10-4-213 - Enforcement of lien without judicial intervention
O.C.G.A.    10-4-213   (2010)
      Provided  that it complies with the requirements of this Code section, an owner  may enforce the lien without judicial intervention. Owner shall obtain  from occupant a written rental agreement which includes the following  language:
            This  agreement,  made  and  entered  into  this                day  of                          ,        ,
      by  and  between                              ,  hereinafter  called  Owner,  and                      ,
      hereinafter  called  Occupant,  whose  last  known  address  is
                                                            .  For  the  consideration  hereinafter  stated,  the  Owner
      agrees  to  let  the  Occupant  use  and  occupy  a  space  in  the  self-service
      storage  facility,  known  as                                ,  situated  in  the  City  of
                                            ,  County  of                          ,  State  of  Georgia,  and  more
      particularly  described  as  follows:  Building  #      ,  Space  #      ,  Size            .
      Said  space  is  to  be  occupied  and  used  for  the  purposes  specified  herein  and
      subject  to  the  conditions  set  forth  for  a  period  of            ,  beginning  on  the
              day  of                  ,        ,  and  continuing  month  to  month  until  terminated.
            "Space,"  as  used  in  this  agreement,  will  be  that  part  of  the
      self-service  storage  facility  as  described  above.  The  Occupant  agrees  to
      pay  the  Owner,  as  payment  for  the  use  of  the  space  and  improvements
      thereon,  the  monthly  sum  of  $          .  Monthly  installments  are  payable  in
      advance  on  or  before  the  first  of  each  month,  in  the  amount  of  $          ,  and
      a  like  amount  for  each  month  thereafter,  until  the  termination  of  this
      agreement.
            If  any monthly installment is not paid by the tenth of the month due, or  if any check given in payment is dishonored, Occupant shall be deemed to  be in default.
            Occupant further agrees to pay the  sum of one month's fees, which shall be used as a clean-up and  maintenance fund, and is to be used, if required, for the repair of any  damage done to the space and to clean up the space at the termination of  the agreement. In the event that the space is left in a good state of  repair, and in a broom-swept condition, then this amount shall be  refunded to the Occupant. However, it is agreed to between the parties  that the Owner may set off any claims it may have against the Occupant  from this fund.
            The space named herein is to be used  by the Occupant solely for the purpose of storing any personal property  belonging to the Occupant. The Occupant agrees not to store any  explosives or any highly inflammable goods or any other goods in the  space which would cause danger to the space. The Occupant agrees that  the property will not be used for any unlawful purposes and the Occupant  agrees not to commit waste, nor alter, nor affix signs on the space,  and to keep the space in good condition during the term of this  agreement.
            OWNER HAS A LIEN ON ALL PERSONAL PROPERTY  STORED IN OCCUPANT'S SPACE FOR RENT, LABOR, OR OTHER CHARGES, PRESENT  OR FUTURE, IN RELATION TO THE PERSONAL PROPERTY, AND FOR ITS  PRESERVATION OR EXPENSES REASONABLY INCURRED IN ITS SALE OR OTHER  DISPOSITION PURSUANT TO THIS AGREEMENT. PERSONAL PROPERTY STORED IN  OCCUPANT'S SPACE WILL BE SOLD OR OTHERWISE DISPOSED OF IF NO PAYMENT HAS  BEEN RECEIVED FOR A CONTINUOUS THIRTY-DAY PERIOD AFTER DEFAULT. IN  ADDITION, UPON OCCUPANT'S DEFAULT, OWNER MAY WITHOUT NOTICE DENY  OCCUPANT ACCESS TO THE PERSONAL PROPERTY STORED IN OCCUPANT'S SPACE  UNTIL SUCH TIME AS PAYMENT IS RECEIVED. IF ANY MONTHLY INSTALLMENT IS  NOT MADE BY THE TENTH OF THE MONTH DUE, OR IF ANY CHECK GIVEN IN PAYMENT  IS DISHONORED, THE OCCUPANT IS IN DEFAULT FROM DATE PAYMENT WAS DUE.
            For  purposes of Owner's lien: "personal property" means movable property,  not affixed to land, and includes, but is not limited to, goods, wares,  merchandise, motor vehicles, watercraft, household items, and  furnishings; "last known address" means that address provided by the  Occupant in the latest rental agreement or the address provided by the  Occupant in a subsequent written notice of a change of address.
            The  Owner's lien is superior to any other lien or security interest, except  those which are evidenced by a certificate of title or perfected and  recorded prior to the date of this rental agreement in Georgia, in the  name of the Occupant, either in the county of the Occupant's "last known  address" or in the county where the self-service storage facility is  located, except any tax lien as provided by law and except those liens  or security interests of whom the Owner has knowledge through the  Occupant's disclosure in this rental agreement or through other written  notice. Occupant attests that the personal property in his space(s) is  free and clear of all liens and secured interests except for                     .  The Owner's lien attaches as of the date the personal property is  brought to the self-service storage facility.
            Except  as otherwise specifically provided in this rental agreement, the  exclusive care, custody, and control of any and all personal property  stored in the leased space shall remain vested in the Occupant. The  Owner does not become a bailee of the Occupant's personal property by  the enforcement of the Owner's lien.
* * *