GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 10-4-213 - Enforcement of lien without judicial intervention
O.C.G.A.    10-4-213   (2010)
      Provided  that it complies with the requirements of this Code section, an owner  may enforce the lien without judicial intervention. Owner shall obtain  from occupant a written rental agreement which includes the following  language:
* * *
            OWNER HAS A LIEN ON ALL PERSONAL PROPERTY  STORED IN OCCUPANT'S SPACE FOR RENT, LABOR, OR OTHER CHARGES, PRESENT  OR FUTURE, IN RELATION TO THE PERSONAL PROPERTY, AND FOR ITS  PRESERVATION OR EXPENSES REASONABLY INCURRED IN ITS SALE OR OTHER  DISPOSITION PURSUANT TO THIS AGREEMENT. PERSONAL PROPERTY STORED IN  OCCUPANT'S SPACE WILL BE SOLD OR OTHERWISE DISPOSED OF IF NO PAYMENT HAS  BEEN RECEIVED FOR A CONTINUOUS THIRTY-DAY PERIOD AFTER DEFAULT. IN  ADDITION, UPON OCCUPANT'S DEFAULT, OWNER MAY WITHOUT NOTICE DENY  OCCUPANT ACCESS TO THE PERSONAL PROPERTY STORED IN OCCUPANT'S SPACE  UNTIL SUCH TIME AS PAYMENT IS RECEIVED. IF ANY MONTHLY INSTALLMENT IS  NOT MADE BY THE TENTH OF THE MONTH DUE, OR IF ANY CHECK GIVEN IN PAYMENT  IS DISHONORED, THE OCCUPANT IS IN DEFAULT FROM DATE PAYMENT WAS DUE.
            For  purposes of Owner's lien: "personal property" means movable property,  not affixed to land, and includes, but is not limited to, goods, wares,  merchandise, motor vehicles, watercraft, household items, and  furnishings; "last known address" means that address provided by the  Occupant in the latest rental agreement or the address provided by the  Occupant in a subsequent written notice of a change of address.
            The  Owner's lien is superior to any other lien or security interest, except  those which are evidenced by a certificate of title or perfected and  recorded prior to the date of this rental agreement in Georgia, in the  name of the Occupant, either in the county of the Occupant's "last known  address" or in the county where the self-service storage facility is  located, except any tax lien as provided by law and except those liens  or security interests of whom the Owner has knowledge through the  Occupant's disclosure in this rental agreement or through other written  notice. Occupant attests that the personal property in his space(s) is  free and clear of all liens and secured interests except for                     .  The Owner's lien attaches as of the date the personal property is  brought to the self-service storage facility.
            Except  as otherwise specifically provided in this rental agreement, the  exclusive care, custody, and control of any and all personal property  stored in the leased space shall remain vested in the Occupant. The  Owner does not become a bailee of the Occupant's personal property by  the enforcement of the Owner's lien.
            If Occupant has  been in default continuously for thirty (30) days, Owner may enforce  its lien, provided Owner shall comply with the following procedure:
                  The  Occupant shall be notified in writing by delivery in person or by  certified mail or statutory overnight delivery to the last known address  of Occupant. The Owner also shall notify other parties with superior  liens or security interests as defined in this rental agreement. Such  notice shall be presumed delivered as of the date indicated on the proof  of delivery or, if there is no proof of delivery, on the fourteenth day  after sending as shown by the United States Postal Service or the  statutory overnight delivery service.
                  Owner's  notice to Occupant shall include an itemized statement of the Owner's  claim showing the sum due, at the time of the notice, and the date when  the sum became due. It shall briefly and generally describe the personal  property subject to the lien. The description shall be reasonably  adequate to permit the person(s) notified to identify it, except that  any container included, but not limited to, a trunk, valise, or box that  is locked, fastened, sealed, or tied in a manner which deters immediate  access to its contents may be described as such without describing its  contents. Owner's notice shall notify Occupant of denial of access to  the personal property and provide the name, street address, and  telephone number of the Owner or its designated agent, whom the Occupant  may contact to respond to this notice. Owner's notice shall demand  payment within a specified time, not less than fourteen (14) days after  delivery of the notice. It shall state that, unless the claim is paid,  within the time stated in the notice, the personal property will be  advertised for public sale to the highest bidder, and will be sold at a  public sale to the highest bidder, at a specified time and place.
            After  the expiration of the time given in Owner's notice, Owner shall publish  an advertisement of the public sale to the highest bidder, once a week,  for two consecutive weeks, in a newspaper of general circulation where  the self-service storage facility is located. The advertisement shall  include: a brief and general description of the personal property,  reasonably adequate to permit its identification; the address of the  self-service storage facility, and the number, if any, of the space  where the personal property is located, and the name of the Occupant;  and the time, place, and manner of the public sale. The public sale to  the highest bidder shall take place not sooner than fifteen (15) days  after the first publication. If there is no newspaper of general  circulation where the self-service storage facility is located, the  advertisement shall be posted at least ten (10) days before the date of  the public sale and in not less than six (6) conspicuous places in the  neighborhood where the self-service storage facility is located.
            If  no one purchases the property at the public sale and if the Owner has  complied with the foregoing procedures, the Owner may otherwise dispose  of the property and shall notify the Occupant of the action taken. Any  sale or disposition of the personal property shall be held at the  self-service storage facility or at the nearest suitable place to where  the personal property is held or stored.
            Before any  sale or other disposition of personal property pursuant to this  agreement, the Occupant may pay the amount necessary to satisfy the lien  and the reasonable expenses incurred and thereby redeem the personal  property and thereafter the Owner shall have no liability to any person  with respect to such personal property.
* * *