GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 10-5-2 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    10-5-2   (2010)
      As used in this chapter, the term:
      (1)  "Agent"  means an individual, other than a broker-dealer, who represents a  broker-dealer in effecting or attempting to effect purchases or sales of  securities or who represents an issuer in effecting or attempting to  effect purchases or sales of the 
* * *
            (A)  An  office at which the broker-dealer, investment adviser, or federal  covered investment adviser regularly provides brokerage or investment  advice or solicits, meets with, or otherwise communicates with customers  or clients; or
            (B)  Any other  location that is held out to the general public as a location at which  the broker-dealer, investment adviser, or federal covered investment  adviser provides brokerage or investment advice or solicits, meets with,  or otherwise communicates with customers or clients.
      (25)  "Predecessor  Act" means Chapter 5 of this title, the "Georgia Securities Act of  1973", as it existed immediately prior to July 1, 2009.
      (26)  "Price  amendment" means the amendment to a registration statement filed under  the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. Section 77a, et seq., or, if an  amendment is not filed, the prospectus or prospectus supplement filed  under the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. Section 77a, et seq., that  includes a statement of the offering price, underwriting and selling  discounts or commissions, amount of proceeds, conversion rates, call  prices, and other matters dependent upon the offering price.
      (27)  "Principal  place of business" of a broker-dealer or an investment adviser means  the executive office of the broker-dealer or investment adviser from  which the officers, partners, or managers of the broker-dealer or  investment adviser direct, control, and coordinate the activities of the  broker-dealer or investment adviser.
      (28)  "Record,"  except in the phrases "of record," "official record," and "public  record," means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or  that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in  perceivable form.
      (29)  "Sale" includes  every contract of sale, contract to sell, or disposition of a security  or interest in a security for value. Offer to sell includes every  attempt or offer to dispose of or solicitation of an offer to purchase a  security or interest in a security for value. Both terms include:
            (A)  A  security given or delivered with or as a bonus on account of a purchase  of securities or any other thing constituting part of the subject of  the purchase and having been offered and sold for value;
            (B)  A gift of assessable stock involving an offer and sale; and
            (C)  A  sale or offer of a warrant or right to purchase or subscribe to another  security of the same or another issuer and a sale or offer of a  security that gives the holder a present or future right or privilege to  convert the security into another security of the same or another  issuer, including an offer of the other security.
      (30)  "Securities and Exchange Commission" means the United States Securities and Exchange Commission.
      (31)  "Security"  means a note; stock; treasury stock; security future; bond; debenture;  evidence of indebtedness; certificate of interest or participation in a  profit-sharing agreement; collateral trust certificate; preorganization  certificate or subscription; transferable share; investment contract;  voting trust certificate; certificate of deposit for a security;  fractional undivided interest in oil, gas, or other mineral rights; put,  call, straddle, option, or privilege on a security, certificate of  deposit, or group or index of securities, including an interest therein  or based on the value thereof; put, call, straddle, option, or privilege  entered into on a national securities exchange relating to foreign  currency; or, in general, an interest or instrument commonly known as a  "security"; or a certificate of interest or participation in, temporary  or interim certificate for, receipt for, guarantee of, or warrant or  right to subscribe to or purchase any of the foregoing. The term:
            (A)  Includes both a certificated and an uncertificated security;
            (B)  Does  not include an insurance or endowment policy or annuity contract under  which an insurance company promises to pay a fixed or variable sum of  money either in a lump sum or periodically for life or other specified  period;
            (C)  Does not include an  interest in a contributory or noncontributory pension or welfare plan  subject to the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, 29  U.S.C. Section 1001, et seq.;
            (D)  Includes  as an investment contract an investment in a common enterprise with the  expectation of profits to be derived primarily from the efforts of a  person other than the investor where common enterprise means an  enterprise in which the fortunes of the investor are interwoven with  those of either the person offering the investment, a third party, or  other investors; and
            (E)  Includes as  an investment contract, among other contracts, an interest in a limited  partnership or a limited liability company and an investment in a  viatical settlement or similar agreement.
      (32)  "Self-regulatory  organization" means a national securities exchange registered under the  Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. Section 78a, et seq., a  national securities association of broker-dealers registered under the  Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. Section 78a, et seq., a  clearing agency registered under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15  U.S.C. Section 78a, et seq., or the Municipal Securities Rulemaking  Board established under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C.  Section 78a, et seq.
      (33)  "Sign" means, with present intent to authenticate or adopt a record:
            (A)  To execute or adopt a tangible symbol; or
* * *