GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 10-5-2 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    10-5-2   (2010)
      As used in this chapter, the term:
      (1)  "Agent"  means an individual, other than a broker-dealer, who represents a  broker-dealer in effecting or attempting to effect purchases or sales of  securities or who represents an issuer in effecting or attempting to  effect purchases or sales of the 
* * *
            (O)  Any  other person, other than an individual, of institutional character with  total assets in excess of $10 million not organized for the specific  purpose of evading this chapter; or
            (P)  Any other person specified by rule adopted or order issued under this chapter.
      (14)  "Insurance  company" means a company organized as an insurance company whose  primary business is writing insurance or reinsuring risks underwritten  by insurance companies and which is subject to supervision by the  insurance commissioner or a similar official or agency of a state.
      (15)  "Insured" means insured as to payment of all principal and all interest.
      (16)  "International  banking institution" means an international financial institution of  which the United States is a member and whose securities are exempt from  registration under the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. Section 77a,  et seq.
      (17)  "Investment adviser" means a  person that, for compensation, engages in the business of advising  others, either directly or through publications or writings, as to the  value of securities or the advisability of investing in, purchasing, or  selling securities or that, for compensation and as a part of a regular  business, issues or promulgates analysis or reports concerning  securities. The term includes a financial planner or other person that,  as an integral component of other financially related services, provides  investment advice to others for compensation as part of a business or  that holds itself out as providing investment advice to others for  compensation. The term does not include:
            (A)  An investment adviser representative;
            (B)  A  lawyer, accountant, engineer, or teacher whose performance of  investment advice is solely incidental to the practice of the person's  profession;
            (C)  A broker-dealer or  its agents whose performance of investment advice is solely incidental  to the conduct of business as a broker-dealer and that does not receive  special compensation for the investment advice;
            (D)  A  publisher of a bona fide newspaper, news magazine, or business or  financial publication of general and regular circulation;
            (E)  A federal covered investment adviser;
            (F)  A bank or savings institution;
            (G)  A credit union;
            (H)  Any  other person that is excluded by the Investment Advisers Act of 1940,  15 U.S.C. Section 80b-1, et seq., from the definition of investment  adviser; or
            (I)  Any other person excluded by rule adopted or order issued under this chapter.
      (18)  "Investment  Adviser Registration Depository" means an electronic filing system that  facilitates investment adviser registration, regulatory review, and the  public disclosure information of investment adviser firms.
* * *
            (B)  Does  not include an insurance or endowment policy or annuity contract under  which an insurance company promises to pay a fixed or variable sum of  money either in a lump sum or periodically for life or other specified  period;
            (C)  Does not include an  interest in a contributory or noncontributory pension or welfare plan  subject to the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, 29  U.S.C. Section 1001, et seq.;
            (D)  Includes  as an investment contract an investment in a common enterprise with the  expectation of profits to be derived primarily from the efforts of a  person other than the investor where common enterprise means an  enterprise in which the fortunes of the investor are interwoven with  those of either the person offering the investment, a third party, or  other investors; and
            (E)  Includes as  an investment contract, among other contracts, an interest in a limited  partnership or a limited liability company and an investment in a  viatical settlement or similar agreement.
      (32)  "Self-regulatory  organization" means a national securities exchange registered under the  Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. Section 78a, et seq., a  national securities association of broker-dealers registered under the  Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. Section 78a, et seq., a  clearing agency registered under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15  U.S.C. Section 78a, et seq., or the Municipal Securities Rulemaking  Board established under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C.  Section 78a, et seq.
      (33)  "Sign" means, with present intent to authenticate or adopt a record:
            (A)  To execute or adopt a tangible symbol; or
            (B)  To attach or logically associate with the record an electronic symbol, sound, or process.
      (34)  "State"  means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto  Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular  possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.