GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 10-5-11 - Exempt transactions
O.C.G.A.    10-5-11   (2010)
      The following transactions are exempt from the requirements of Article 3 of this chapter and Code Section 10-5-53:
* * *
      (5)  A nonissuer transaction by  or through a broker-dealer registered or exempt from registration under  this chapter in a security that:
            (A)  Is  rated at the time of the transaction by a nationally recognized  statistical rating organization in one of its four highest rating  categories; or
            (B)  Has a fixed maturity or a fixed interest or dividend if:
                  (i)  A  default has not occurred during the current fiscal year or within the  three previous fiscal years or during the existence of the issuer and  any predecessor, if less than three fiscal years, in the payment of  principal, interest, or dividends on the security; and
                  (ii)  The  issuer is engaged in business, is not in the organizational stage or in  bankruptcy or receivership, and is not and has not been within the  previous 12 months a blank check, blind pool, or shell company that has  no specific business plan or purpose or has indicated that its primary  business plan is to engage in a merger or combination of the business  with or an acquisition of an unidentified person;
      (6)  A  nonissuer transaction by or through a broker-dealer registered or  exempt from registration under this chapter effecting an unsolicited  order or offer to purchase;
      (7)  A nonissuer transaction executed by a bona fide pledgee without the purpose of evading this chapter;
      (8)  A  nonissuer transaction by a federal covered investment adviser with  investments under management in excess of $100 million acting in the  exercise of discretionary authority in a signed record for the account  of others;
      (9)  A transaction in a  security, whether or not the security or transaction is otherwise  exempt, in exchange for one or more bona fide outstanding securities,  claims, or property interests, or partly in such exchange and partly for  cash, if the terms and conditions of the issuance and exchange or the  delivery and exchange and the fairness of the terms and conditions have  been approved by the Commissioner after a hearing;
      (10)  A  transaction between the issuer or other person on whose behalf the  offering is made and an underwriter or among underwriters;
      (11)  A  transaction in a note, bond, debenture, or other evidence of  indebtedness secured by a mortgage or other security agreement if:
            (A)  The  note, bond, debenture, or other evidence of indebtedness is offered and  sold with the mortgage or other security agreement as a unit;
            (B)  A general solicitation or general advertisement of the transaction is not made; and
            (C)  A  commission or other remuneration is not paid or given, directly or  indirectly, to a person not registered under this chapter as a  broker-dealer or as an agent;
      (12)  A  transaction by an executor, commissioner of an estate, sheriff, marshal,  receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, guardian, or conservator;
      (13)  A sale or offer to sell to:
            (A)  An institutional investor;
            (B)  A federal covered investment adviser; or
            (C)  Any other person exempted by rule adopted or order issued under this chapter;
      (14)  A sale or an offer to sell securities of an issuer if part of a single issue in which:
            (A)  Not  more than 15 purchasers are present in this state during any 12  consecutive months, other than those designated in paragraph (13) of  this Code section;
            (B)  A general  solicitation or general advertising is not made in connection with the  offer to sell or sale of the securities;
            (C)  A  commission or other remuneration is not paid or given, directly or  indirectly, to any person for soliciting a prospective purchaser in this  state; and
            (D)  The issuer reasonably  believes that all the purchasers in this state, other than those  designated in paragraph (13) of this Code section, are purchasing for  investment;
      (15)  A transaction under an  offer to existing security holders of the issuer, including persons that  at the date of the transaction are holders of convertible securities,  options, or warrants if a commission or other remuneration, other than a  standby commission, is not paid or given, directly or indirectly, for  soliciting a security holder in this state;
      (16)  An  offer to sell, but not a sale, of a security not exempt from  registration under the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. Section 77a, et  seq., if:
            (A)  A registration or  offering statement or similar record as required under the Securities  Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. Section 77a, et seq., has been filed but is not  effective, or the offer is made in compliance with Rule 165, 17 C.F.R.  230.165, adopted under the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. Section  77a, et seq.; and
            (B)  A stop order of  which the offeror is aware has not been issued against the offeror by  the Commissioner or the Securities and Exchange Commission, and an  audit, inspection, or proceeding that is public and that may culminate  in a stop order is not known by the offeror to be pending;
      (17)  An  offer to sell, but not a sale, of a security exempt from registration  under the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. Section 77a, et seq., if:
            (A)  A registration statement has been filed under this chapter but is not effective;
            (B)  A  solicitation of interest is provided in a record to offerees in  compliance with a rule adopted by the Commissioner under this chapter;  and
            (C)  A stop order of which the  offeror is aware has not been issued by the Commissioner under this  chapter, and an audit, inspection, or proceeding that may culminate in a  stop order is not known by the offeror to be pending;
* * *