GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 11-2A-103 - Definitions and index of definitions
O.C.G.A.    11-2A-103   (2010)
      (1)  In this article unless the context otherwise requires:
      (a)  "Buyer  in ordinary course of business" means a person who, in good faith and  without knowledge that the sale to him or her is in violation of the  ownership rights or security interest or leasehold interest of a third  party in the goods, buys in ordinary course from a person in the  business of selling goods of that kind, but does not include a  pawnbroker. "Buying" may be for cash or by exchange of other property or  on secured or unsecured credit and includes acquiring goods or  documents of title under a pre-existing contract for sale, but does not  include a transfer in bulk or as security for or in total or partial  satisfaction of a money debt.
      (b)  "Cancellation" occurs when either party puts an end to the lease contract for default by the other party.
      (c)  "Commercial  unit" means such a unit of goods as by commercial usage is a single  whole for purposes of lease and division of which materially impairs its  character or value on the market or in use. A commercial unit may be a  single article, as a machine, or a set of articles, as a suite of  furniture or a line of machinery, or a quantity, as a gross or carload,  or any other unit treated in use or in the relevant market as a single  whole.
      (d)  "Conforming" goods or  performance under a lease contract means goods or performance that are  in accordance with the obligations under the lease contract.
      (e)  "Consumer  lease" means a lease that a lessor regularly engaged in the business of  leasing or selling makes to a lessee who is an individual and who takes  under the lease primarily for a personal, family, or household purpose.
      (f)  "Fault" means wrongful act, omission, breach, or default.
      (g)  "Finance lease" means a lease with respect to which:
            (i)  The lessor does not select, manufacture, or supply the goods;
            (ii)  The lessor acquires the goods or the right to possession and use of the goods in connection with the lease; and
            (iii)  One of the following occurs:
                  (A)  The  lessee receives a copy of the contract by which the lessor acquired the  goods or the right to possession and use of the goods before signing  the lease contract;
                  (B)  The  lessee's approval of the contract by which the lessor acquired the goods  or the right to possession and use of the goods is a condition to  effectiveness of the lease contract;
                  (C)  The  lessee, before signing the lease contract, receives an accurate and  complete statement designating the promises and warranties, and any  disclaimers of warranties, limitations or modifications of remedies, or  liquidated damages, including those of a third party, such as the  manufacturer of the goods, provided to the lessor by the person  supplying the goods in connection with or as part of the contract by  which the lessor acquired the goods or the right to possession and use  of the goods; or
* * *
communicate with the person  supplying the goods to the lessor and receive an accurate and complete  statement of those promises and warranties, including any disclaimers  and limitations of them or of remedies.
      (h)  "Goods"  means all things that are movable at the time of identification to the  lease contract, or are fixtures (Code Section 11-2A-309), but the term  does not include money, documents, instruments, accounts, chattel paper,  general intangibles, or minerals or the like, including oil and gas,  before extraction.  The term also includes the unborn young of animals.
      (i)  "Installment  lease contract" means a lease contract that authorizes or requires the  delivery of goods in separate lots to be separately accepted, even  though the lease contract contains a clause "each delivery is a separate  lease" or its equivalent.
      (j)  "Lease"  means a transfer of the right to possession and use of goods for a term  in return for consideration, but a sale, including a sale on approval or  a sale or return, or retention or creation of a security interest is  not a lease.  Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the term  includes a sublease.
      (k)  "Lease  agreement" means the bargain, with respect to the lease, of the lessor  and the lessee in fact as found in their language or by implication from  other circumstances including course of dealing or usage of trade or  course of performance as provided in this article.  Unless the context  clearly indicates otherwise, the term includes a sublease agreement.
      (l)  "Lease  contract" means the total legal obligation that results from the lease  agreement as affected by this article and any other applicable rules of  law.  Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the term includes a  sublease contract.
      (m)  "Leasehold interest" means the interest of the lessor or the lessee under a lease contract.
      (n)  "Lessee"  means a person who acquires the right to possession and use of goods  under a lease.  Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the term  includes a sublessee.
* * *