GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 11-2A-103 - Definitions and index of definitions
O.C.G.A.    11-2A-103   (2010)
      (1)  In this article unless the context otherwise requires:
      (a)  "Buyer  in ordinary course of business" means a person who, in good faith and  without knowledge that the sale to him or her is in violation of the  ownership rights or security interest or leaseho
* * *
      (x)  "Supplier" means a person from whom a lessor buys or leases goods to be leased under a finance lease.
      (y)  "Supply contract" means a contract under which a lessor buys or leases goods to be leased.
      (z)  "Termination"  occurs when either party pursuant to a power created by agreement or  law puts an end to the lease contract otherwise than for default.
(2)  Other definitions applying to this article and the sections in which they appear are:
            "Accessions." Code Section 11-2A-310(1).
            "Construction mortgage." Code Section 11-2A-309(1)(d).
            "Encumbrance." Code Section 11-2A-309(1)(e).
            "Fixtures." Code Section 11-2A-309(1)(a).
            "Fixture filing." Code Section 11-2A-309(1)(b).
            "Purchase money lease." Code Section 11-2A-309(1)(c).
(3)  The following definitions in other articles of this title apply to this article:
            "Account." Code Section 11-9-102(a).
            "Between merchants." Code Section 11-2-104(3).
            "Buyer." Code Section 11-2-103(1)(a).
            "Chattel paper." Code Section 11-9-102(a).
            "Consumer goods." Code Section 11-9-102(a).
            "Document." Code Section 11-9-102(a).
            "Entrusting." Code Section 11-2-403(3).
            "General intangible." Code Section 11-9-102(a).
            "Good faith." Code Section 11-2-103(1)(b).
            "Instrument." Code Section 11-9-102(a).
            "Merchant." Code Section 11-2-104(1).
            "Mortgage." Code Section 11-9-102(a).
            "Pursuant to commitment." Code Section 11-9-102(a).
            "Receipt." Code Section 11-2-103(1)(c).
            "Sale." Code Section 11-2-106(1).
            "Sale on approval." Code Section 11-2-326.
            "Sale or return." Code Section 11-2-326.
            "Seller." Code Section 11-2-103(1)(d).
(4)  In  addition, Article 1 of this title contains general definitions and  principles of construction and interpretation applicable throughout this  article.