GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 11-2A-103 - Definitions and index of definitions
O.C.G.A.    11-2A-103   (2010)
      (1)  In this article unless the context otherwise requires:
      (a)  "Buyer  in ordinary course of business" means a person who, in good faith and  without knowledge that the sale to him or her is in violation of the  ownership rights or security interest or leaseho
* * *
                  (C)  The  lessee, before signing the lease contract, receives an accurate and  complete statement designating the promises and warranties, and any  disclaimers of warranties, limitations or modifications of remedies, or  liquidated damages, including those of a third party, such as the  manufacturer of the goods, provided to the lessor by the person  supplying the goods in connection with or as part of the contract by  which the lessor acquired the goods or the right to possession and use  of the goods; or
                  (D)  If the lease  is not a consumer lease, the lessor, before the lessee signs the lease  contract, informs the lessee in writing (a) of the identity of the  person supplying the goods to the lessor, unless the lessee has selected  that person and directed the lessor to acquire the goods or the right  to possession and use of the goods from that person, (b) that the lessee  is entitled under this article to the promises and warranties,  including those of any third party, provided to the lessor by the person  supplying the goods in connection with or as part of the contract by  which the lessor acquired the goods or the right to possession and use  of the goods, and (c) that the lessee may communicate with the person  supplying the goods to the lessor and receive an accurate and complete  statement of those promises and warranties, including any disclaimers  and limitations of them or of remedies.
      (h)  "Goods"  means all things that are movable at the time of identification to the  lease contract, or are fixtures (Code Section 11-2A-309), but the term  does not include money, documents, instruments, accounts, chattel paper,  general intangibles, or minerals or the like, including oil and gas,  before extraction.  The term also includes the unborn young of animals.
      (i)  "Installment  lease contract" means a lease contract that authorizes or requires the  delivery of goods in separate lots to be separately accepted, even  though the lease contract contains a clause "each delivery is a separate  lease" or its equivalent.
      (j)  "Lease"  means a transfer of the right to possession and use of goods for a term  in return for consideration, but a sale, including a sale on approval or  a sale or return, or retention or creation of a security interest is  not a lease.  Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the term  includes a sublease.
      (k)  "Lease  agreement" means the bargain, with respect to the lease, of the lessor  and the lessee in fact as found in their language or by implication from  other circumstances including course of dealing or usage of trade or  course of performance as provided in this article.  Unless the context  clearly indicates otherwise, the term includes a sublease agreement.
      (l)  "Lease  contract" means the total legal obligation that results from the lease  agreement as affected by this article and any other applicable rules of  law.  Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the term includes a  sublease contract.
      (m)  "Leasehold interest" means the interest of the lessor or the lessee under a lease contract.
      (n)  "Lessee"  means a person who acquires the right to possession and use of goods  under a lease.  Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the term  includes a sublessee.
      (o)  "Lessee in  ordinary course of business" means a person who, in good faith and  without knowledge that the lease to him or her is in violation of the  ownership rights or security interest or leasehold interest of a third  party in the goods, leases in ordinary course from a person in the  business of selling or leasing goods of that kind, but does not include a  pawnbroker. "Leasing" may be for cash or by exchange of other property  or on secured or unsecured credit and includes acquiring goods or  documents of title under a pre-existing lease contract, but does not  include a transfer in bulk or as security for or in total or partial  satisfaction of a money debt.
      (p)  "Lessor"  means a person who transfers the right to possession and use of goods  under a lease.  Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the term  includes a sublessor.
      (q)  "Lessor's  residual interest" means the lessor's interest in the goods after  expiration, termination, or cancellation of the lease contract.
      (r)  "Lien"  means a charge against or interest in goods to secure payment of a debt  or performance of an obligation, but the term does not include a  security interest.
      (s)  "Lot" means a  parcel or a single article that is the subject matter of a separate  lease or delivery, whether or not it is sufficient to perform the lease  contract.
      (t)  "Merchant lessee" means a lessee that is a merchant with respect to goods of the kind subject to the lease.
      (u)  "Present  value" means the amount as of a date certain of one or more sums  payable in the future, discounted to the date certain.  The discount is  determined by the interest rate specified by the parties if the rate was  not manifestly unreasonable at the time the transaction was entered  into; otherwise, the discount is determined by a commercially reasonable  rate that takes into account the facts and circumstances of each case  at the time the transaction was entered into.
      (v)  "Purchase"  includes taking by sale, lease, mortgage, security interest, pledge,  gift, or any other voluntary transaction creating an interest in goods.
      (w)  "Sublease"  means a lease of goods the right to possession and use of which was  acquired by the lessor as a lessee under an existing lease.
      (x)  "Supplier" means a person from whom a lessor buys or leases goods to be leased under a finance lease.
      (y)  "Supply contract" means a contract under which a lessor buys or leases goods to be leased.
* * *