GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 11-2A-527 - Lessor's rights to dispose of goods
O.C.G.A.    11-2A-527   (2010)
      (1)  After  a default by a lessee under the lease contract of the type described in  Code Section 11-2A-523(1) or 11-2A-523(3)(a) or after the lessor  refuses to deliver or takes possession of goods (Code Section 11-2A-525  or 11-2A-526), or, if agreed, after other default by a lessee, the  lessor may dispose of the goods concerned or the undelivered balance  thereof by lease, sale, or otherwise.
(2)  Except  as otherwise provided with respect to damages liquidated in the lease  agreement (Code Section 11-2A-504) or otherwise determined pursuant to  agreement of the parties (Code Sections 11-1-102(3) and 11-2A-503), if  the disposition is by lease agreement substantially similar to the  original lease agreement and the new lease agreement is made in good  faith and in a commercially reasonable manner, the lessor may recover  from the lessee as damages (i) accrued and unpaid rent as of the date of  the commencement of the term of the new lease agreement, (ii) the  present value, as of the same date, of the total rent for the then  remaining lease term of the original lease agreement minus the present  value, as of the same date, of the rent under the new lease agreement  applicable to that period of the new lease term which is comparable to  the then remaining term of the original lease agreement, and (iii) any  incidental damages allowed under Code Section 11-2A-530, less expenses  saved in consequence of the lessee's default.
(3)  If  the lessor's disposition is by lease agreement that for any reason does  not qualify for treatment under subsection (2), or is by sale or  otherwise, the lessor may recover from the lessee as if the lessor had  elected not to dispose of the goods and Code Section 11-2A-528 governs.
(4)  A  subsequent buyer or lessee who buys or leases from the lessor in good  faith for value as a result of a disposition under this section takes  the goods free of the original lease contract and any rights of the  original lessee even though the lessor fails to comply with one or more  of the requirements of this article.
(5)  The  lessor is not accountable to the lessee for any profit made on any  disposition.  A lessee who has rightfully rejected or justifiably  revoked acceptance shall account to the lessor for any excess over the  amount of the lessee's security interest (Code Section 11-2A-508(5)).