GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 11-2A-528 - Lessor's damages for nonacceptance, failure to pay, repudiation, or other default
O.C.G.A.    11-2A-528   (2010)
      (1)  Except  as otherwise provided with respect to damages liquidated in the lease  agreement (Code Section 11-2A-504) or otherwise determined pursuant to  agreement of the parties (Code Sections 11-1-102(3) and 11-2A-503), if a  lessor elects to retain the goods or a lessor elects to dispose of the  goods and the disposition is by lease agreement that for any reason does  not qualify for treatment under Code Section 11-2A-527(2), or is by  sale or otherwise, the lessor may recover from the lessee as damages for  a default of the type described in Code Section 11-2A-523(1) or  11-2A-523(3)(a), or, if agreed, for other default of the lessee, (i)  accrued and unpaid rent as of the date of default if the lessee has  never taken possession of the goods, or, if the lessee has taken  possession of the goods, as of the date the lessor repossesses the goods  or an earlier date on which the lessee makes a tender of the goods to  the lessor, (ii) the present value as of the date determined under  clause (i) of the total rent for the then remaining lease term of the  original lease agreement minus the present value as of the same date of  the market rent at the place where the goods are located computed for  the same lease term, and (iii) any incidental damages allowed under Code  Section 11-2A-530, less expenses saved in consequence of the lessee's  default.
(2)  If the measure of damages  provided in subsection (1) is inadequate to put a lessor in as good a  position as performance would have, the measure of damages is the  present value of the profit, including reasonable overhead, the lessor  would have made from full performance by the lessee, together with any  incidental damages allowed under Code Section 11-2A-530, due allowance  for costs reasonably incurred and due credit for payments or proceeds of  disposition.