GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 11-2A-529 - Lessor's action for the rent
O.C.G.A.    11-2A-529   (2010)
      (1)  After  default by the lessee under the lease contract of the type described in  Code Section 11-2A-523(1) or 11-2A-523(3)(a) or, if agreed, after other  default by the lessee, if the lessor complies with subsection (2), the  lessor may recover from the lessee as damages:
      (a)  For  goods accepted by the lessee and not repossessed by or tendered to the  lessor, and for conforming goods lost or damaged within a commercially  reasonable time after risk of loss passes to the lessee (Code Section  11-2A-219), (i) accrued and unpaid rent as of the date of entry of  judgment in favor of the lessor, (ii) the present value as of the same  date of the rent for the then remaining lease term of the lease  agreement, and (iii) any incidental damages allowed under Code Section  11-2A-530, less expenses saved in consequence of the lessee's default;  and
      (b)  For goods identified to the  lease contract if the lessor is unable after reasonable effort to  dispose of them at a reasonable price or the circumstances reasonably  indicate that effort will be unavailing, (i) accrued and unpaid rent as  of the date of entry of judgment in favor of the lessor, (ii) the  present value as of the same date of the rent for the then remaining  lease term of the lease agreement, and (iii) any incidental damages  allowed under Code Section 11-2A-530, less expenses saved in consequence  of the lessee's default.
(2)  Except as  provided in subsection (3), the lessor shall hold for the lessee for the  remaining lease term of the lease agreement any goods that have been  identified to the lease contract and are in the lessor's control.
(3)  The  lessor may dispose of the goods at any time before collection of the  judgment for damages obtained pursuant to subsection (1).  If the  disposition is before the end of the remaining lease term of the lease  agreement, the lessor's recovery against the lessee for damages is  governed by Code Section 11-2A-527 or Code Section 11-2A-528, and the  lessor will cause an appropriate credit to be provided against a  judgment for damages to the extent that the amount of the judgment  exceeds the recovery available pursuant to Code Section 11-2A-527 or  11-2A-528.
(4)  Payment of the judgment for  damages obtained pursuant to subsection (1) entitles the lessee to the  use and possession of the goods not then disposed of for the remaining  lease term of and in accordance with the lease agreement.
(5)  After  default by the lessee under the lease contract of the type described in  Code Section 11-2A-523(1) or Code Section 11-2A-523(3)(a) or, if  agreed, after other default by the lessee, a lessor who is held not  entitled to rent under this section must nevertheless be awarded damages  for non-acceptance under Code Section 11-2A-527 or Code Section  11-2A-528.