GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 11-3-605 - Discharge of indorsers and accommodation parties
O.C.G.A.    11-3-605   (2010)
      (a)  In  this Code section, the term "indorser" includes a drawer having the  obligation described in subsection (d) of Code Section 11-3-414.
(b)  Discharge,  under Code Section 11-3-604, of the obligation of a party to pay an  instrument does not discharge the obligation of an indorser or  accommodation party having a right of recourse against the discharged  party.
(c)  If a person entitled to enforce  an instrument agrees, with or without consideration, to an extension of  the due date of the obligation of a party to pay the instrument, the  extension discharges an indorser or accommodation party having a right  of recourse against the party whose obligation is extended to the extent  the indorser or accommodation party proves that the extension caused  loss to the indorser or accommodation party with respect to the right of  recourse.
(d)  If a person entitled to  enforce an instrument agrees, with or without consideration, to a  material modification of the obligation of a party other than an  extension of the due date, the modification discharges the obligation of  an indorser or accommodation party having a right of recourse against  the person whose obligation is modified to the extent the modification  causes loss to the indorser or accommodation party with respect to the  right of recourse. The loss suffered by the indorser or accommodation  party as a result of the modification is equal to the amount of the  right of recourse unless the person enforcing the instrument proves that  no loss was caused by the modification or that the loss caused by the  modification was an amount less than the amount of the right of  recourse.
(e)  If the obligation of a party  to pay an instrument is secured by an interest in collateral and a  person entitled to enforce the instrument impairs the value of the  interest in collateral, the obligation of an indorser or accommodation  party having a right of recourse against the obligor is discharged to  the extent of the impairment. The burden of proving impairment is on the  party asserting discharge. The value of an interest in collateral is  impaired to the extent (i) the value of the interest is reduced to an  amount less than the amount of the right of recourse of the party  asserting discharge; or (ii) the reduction in value of the interest  causes an increase in the amount by which the amount of the right of  recourse exceeds the value of the interest.
(f)  If  the obligation of a party is secured by an interest in collateral not  provided by an accommodation party and a person entitled to enforce the  instrument impairs the value of the interest in collateral, the  obligation of any party who is jointly and severally liable with respect  to the secured obligation is discharged to the extent the impairment  causes the party asserting discharge to pay more than that party would  have been obliged to pay, taking into account rights of contribution, if  impairment had not occurred. If the party asserting discharge is an  accommodation party not entitled to discharge under subsection (e) of  this Code section, the party is deemed to have a right to contribution  based on joint and several liability rather than a right to  reimbursement. The burden of proving impairment is on the party  asserting discharge.
(g)  Under subsection  (e) or (f) of this Code section, impairing value of an interest in  collateral includes (i) failure to obtain or maintain perfection or  recordation of the interest in collateral; (ii) release of collateral  without substitution of collateral of equal value; (iii) failure to  perform a duty to preserve the value of collateral owed, under Article 9  of this title or other law, to a debtor or surety or other person  secondarily liable; or (iv) failure to comply with applicable law in  disposing of collateral.
(h)  An  accommodation party is not discharged under subsection (c), (d), or (e)  of this Code section unless the person entitled to enforce the  instrument knows of the accommodation or has notice under subsection (c)  of Code Section 11-3-419 that the instrument was signed for  accommodation.
(i)  A party is not  discharged under this Code section if (i) the party asserting discharge  consents to the event or conduct that is the basis of the discharge; or  (ii) the instrument or a separate agreement of the party provides for  waiver of discharge under this Code section either specifically or by  general language indicating that parties waive defenses based on  suretyship or impairment of collateral.