GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 11-4-406 - Customer's duty to discover and report unauthorized signature or alteration
O.C.G.A.    11-4-406   (2010)
      (a)  A  bank that sends or makes available to a customer a statement of account  showing payment of items for the account shall either return or make  available to the customer the items paid or provide information in the  statement of account sufficient to allow the customer reasonably to  identify the items paid. The statement of account provides sufficient  information if the item is described by item number, amount, and date of  payment.
(b)  If the items are not returned  to the customer, the person retaining the items shall either retain the  items or, if the items are destroyed, maintain the capacity to furnish  legible copies of the items until the expiration of seven years after  receipt of the items. A customer may request an item from the bank that  paid the item, and that bank must provide in a reasonable time either  the item or, if the item has been destroyed or is not otherwise  obtainable, a legible copy of the item.
(c)  If  a bank sends or makes available a statement of account or items  pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section, the customer must  exercise reasonable promptness in examining the statement or the items  to determine whether any payment was not authorized because of an  alteration of an item or because a purported signature by or on behalf  of the customer was not authorized. If, based on the statement or items  provided, the customer should reasonably have discovered the  unauthorized payment, the customer must promptly notify the bank of the  relevant facts.
(d)  If the bank proves that  the customer failed, with respect to an item, to comply with the duties  imposed on the customer by subsection (c) of this Code section, the  customer is precluded from asserting against the bank:
      (1)  The  customer's unauthorized signature or any alteration on the item, if the  bank also proves that it suffered a loss by reason of the failure; and
      (2)  The  customer's unauthorized signature or alteration by the same wrongdoer  on any other item paid in good faith by the bank if the payment was made  before the bank received notice from the customer of the unauthorized  signature or alteration and after the customer had been afforded a  reasonable period of time, not exceeding 30 days, in which to examine  the item or statement of account and notify the bank.
(e)  If  subsection (d) of this Code section applies and the customer proves  that the bank failed to exercise ordinary care in paying the item and  that the failure substantially contributed to loss, the loss is  allocated between the customer precluded and the bank asserting the  preclusion according to the extent to which the failure of the customer  to comply with subsection (c) of this Code section and the failure of  the bank to exercise ordinary care contributed to the loss. If the  customer proves that the bank did not pay the item in good faith, the  preclusion under subsection (d) of this Code section does not apply.
(f)  Without  regard to care or lack of care of either the customer or the bank, a  customer who does not within 60 days after the statement or items are  made available to the customer (subsection (a) of this Code section)  discover and report the customer's unauthorized signature on or any  alteration on the face of the item or who does not within one year from  that time discover and report any unauthorized indorsement or alteration  on the back of the item is precluded from asserting against the bank  the unauthorized signature, indorsement, or alteration.
If  there is a preclusion under this subsection, the payor bank may not  recover for breach of warranty under Code Section 11-4-208 with respect  to the unauthorized signature or alteration to which the preclusion  applies.