GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 11-9-109 - Scope
O.C.G.A.    11-9-109   (2010)
   11-9-109.    Scope
      (a)   General scope of article. Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c) and (d) of this Code section, this article applies to:
      (1)  A transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract;
      (2)  An agricultural lien;
      (3)  A sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes;
      (4)  A consignment;
      (5)  A  security interest arising under Code Section 11-2-401, Code Section  11-2-505, subsection (3) of Code Section 11-2-711, or subsection (5) of  Code Section 11-2A-508, as provided in Code Section 11-9-110; and
      (6)  A security interest arising under Code Section 11-4-210 or 11-5-118.
(b)   Security interest in secured obligation.  The application of this article to a security interest in a secured  obligation is not affected by the fact that the obligation is itself  secured by a transaction or interest to which this article does not  apply.
(c)   Extent to which article does not apply. This article does not apply to the extent that:
      (1)  A statute, regulation, or treaty of the United States preempts this article;
      (2)  Another statute of this state expressly governs the creation, perfection, or priority;
      (3)  A  statute of another state, a foreign country, or a governmental unit of  another state or a foreign country, other than a statute generally  applicable to security interests, expressly governs creation,  perfection, priority, or enforcement of a security interest created by  the state, country, or governmental unit; or
      (4)  The  rights of a transferee beneficiary or nominated person under a letter  of credit are independent and superior under Code Section 11-5-114.
(d)   Inapplicability of article. This article does not apply to:
      (1)  A landlord's lien, other than an agricultural lien;
      (2)  A  lien, other than an agricultural lien, given by statute or other rule  of law for services or materials, but Code Section 11-9-333 applies with  respect to priority of the lien;
      (3)  An assignment of a claim for wages, salary, or other compensation of an employee;
      (4)  A  sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory  notes as part of a sale of the business out of which they arose;
      (5)  An  assignment of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or  promissory notes which is for the purpose of collection only;
      (6)  An assignment of a right to payment under a contract to an assignee that is also obligated to perform under the contract;
      (7)  An  assignment of a single account, payment intangible, or promissory note  to an assignee in full or partial satisfaction of a preexisting  indebtedness;
      (8)  A transfer of an  interest in or an assignment of a claim under a policy of insurance,  other than an assignment by or to a health care provider of a health  care insurance receivable and any subsequent assignment of the right to  payment, but Code Sections 11-9-315 and 11-9-322 apply with respect to  proceeds and priorities in proceeds;
      (9)  An  assignment of a right represented by a judgment, other than a judgment  taken on a right to payment that was collateral;
      (10)  A right of recoupment or setoff, but:
            (A)  Code  Section 11-9-340 applies with respect to the effectiveness of rights of  recoupment or setoff against deposit accounts; and
            (B)  Code Section 11-9-404 applies with respect to defenses or claims of an account debtor;
      (11)  The  creation or transfer of an interest in or lien on real property,  including a lease or usufruct or rents thereunder, except to the extent  that provision is made for:
            (A)  Liens on real property in Code Sections 11-9-203 and 11-9-308;
            (B)  Fixtures in Code Section 11-9-334;
            (C)  Fixture filings in Code Sections 11-9-501, 11-9-502, 11-9-512, 11-9-516, and 11-9-519; and
            (D)  Security agreements covering personal and real property in Code Section 11-9-604;
      (12)  An  assignment of a claim arising in tort, other than a commercial tort  claim, but Code Sections 11-9-315 and 11-9-322 apply with respect to  proceeds and priorities in proceeds;
      (13)  An  assignment of a deposit account in a consumer transaction, but Code  Sections 11-9-315 and 11-9-322 apply with respect to proceeds and  priorities in proceeds;
      (14)  An assignment of a lottery prize payable by this state or any instrumentality of this state;
      (15)  An  assignment of a claim or right to receive payment as described in and  to the extent limited by the provisions of Code Section 34-9-84 or by  Article 4 of Chapter 12 of Title 51; or
      (16)  A  security interest created by or affecting property of this state or any  governmental unit of this state in any public finance transaction,  other than a security interest created by:
            (A)  An authority activated under Chapter 62 of Title 36, the "Development Authorities Law"; or
            (B)  A  local authority having as its principal function the stimulation of  industrial growth and the reduction of unemployment.