GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 11-9-313 - When possession by or delivery to secured party perfects security interest without filing
O.C.G.A.    11-9-313   (2010)
      (a)   Perfection by possession or delivery.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, a  secured party may perfect a security interest in tangible negotiable  documents, goods, instruments, money, or tangible chattel paper by  taking possession of the collateral. A secured party may perfect a  security interest in certificated securities by taking delivery of the  certificated securities under Code Section 11-8-301.
(b)   Goods covered by certificate of title.  With respect to goods covered by a certificate of title issued by this  state, a secured party may perfect a security interest in the goods by  taking possession of the goods only in the circumstances described in  subsection (d) of Code Section 11-9-316.
(c)   Collateral in possession of person other than debtor.  With respect to collateral other than certificated securities and goods  covered by a document, a secured party takes possession of collateral  in the possession of a person other than the debtor, the secured party,  or a lessee of the collateral from the debtor in the ordinary course of  the debtor's business, when:
      (1)  The  person in possession authenticates a record acknowledging that it holds  possession of the collateral for the secured party's benefit; or
      (2)  The  person takes possession of the collateral after having authenticated a  record acknowledging that it will hold possession of collateral for the  secured party's benefit.
(d)   Time of perfection by possession; continuation of perfection.  If perfection of a security interest depends upon possession of the  collateral by a secured party, perfection occurs no earlier than the  time the secured party takes possession and continues only while the  secured party retains possession.
(e)   Time of perfection by delivery; continuation of perfection.  A security interest in a certificated security in registered form is  perfected by delivery when delivery of the certificated security occurs  under Code Section 11-8-301 and remains perfected by delivery until the  debtor obtains possession of the security certificate.
(f)   Acknowledgment not required. A person in possession of collateral is not required to acknowledge that it holds possession for a secured party's benefit.
(g)   Effectiveness of acknowledgment; no duties or confirmation. If a person acknowledges that it holds possession for the secured party's benefit:
      (1)  The  acknowledgment is effective under subsection (c) of this Code section  or subsection (a) of Code Section 11-8-301, even if the acknowledgment  violates the rights of a debtor; and
      (2)  Unless  the person otherwise agrees or law other than this article otherwise  provides, the person does not owe any duty to the secured party and is  not required to confirm the acknowledgment to another person.
(h)   Secured party's delivery to person other than debtor.  A secured party having possession of collateral does not relinquish  possession by delivering the collateral to a person other than the  debtor or a lessee of the collateral from the debtor in the ordinary  course of the debtor's business if the person was instructed before the  delivery or is instructed contemporaneously with the delivery:
      (1)  To hold possession of the collateral for the secured party's benefit; or
      (2)  To redeliver the collateral to the secured party.
(i)   Effect of delivery under subsection (h) of this Code section; no duties or confirmation.  A secured party does not relinquish possession, even if a delivery  under subsection (h) of this Code section violates the rights of a  debtor. A person to which collateral is delivered under subsection (h)  of this Code section does not owe any duty to the secured party and is  not required to confirm the delivery to another person unless the person  otherwise agrees or law other than this article otherwise provides.