GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 11-9-608 - Application of proceeds of collection or enforcement; liability for deficiency and right to surplus
O.C.G.A.    11-9-608   (2010)
      (a)   Application of proceeds, surplus, and deficiency if obligation secured. If a security interest or agricultural lien secures payment or performance of an obligation, the following rules apply:
      (1)  A  secured party shall apply or pay over for application the cash proceeds  of collection or enforcement under Code Section 11-9-607 in the  following order to:
            (A)  The  reasonable expenses of collection and enforcement and, to the extent  provided for by agreement and not prohibited by law, reasonable  attorney's fees and legal expenses incurred by the secured party;
            (B)  The  satisfaction of obligations secured by the security interest or  agricultural lien under which the collection or enforcement is made; and
            (C)  The  satisfaction of obligations secured by any subordinate security  interest in or other lien on the collateral subject to the security  interest or agricultural lien under which the collection or enforcement  is made if the secured party receives an authenticated demand for  proceeds before distribution of the proceeds is completed;
      (2)  If  requested by a secured party, a holder of a subordinate security  interest or other lien shall furnish reasonable proof of the interest or  lien within a reasonable time. Unless the holder complies, the secured  party need not comply with the holder's demand under subparagraph (C) of  paragraph (1) of this subsection;
      (3)  A  secured party need not apply or pay over for application noncash  proceeds of collection and enforcement under Code Section 11-9-607  unless the failure to do so would be commercially unreasonable. A  secured party that applies or pays over for application noncash proceeds  shall do so in a commercially reasonable manner; and
      (4)  A secured party shall account to and pay a debtor for any surplus, and the obligor is liable for any deficiency.
(b)   No surplus or deficiency in sales of certain rights to payment.  If the underlying transaction is a sale of accounts, chattel paper,  payment intangibles, or promissory notes, the debtor is not entitled to  any surplus, and the obligor is not liable for any deficiency.