GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 11-9-615 - Application of proceeds of disposition; liability for deficiency and right to surplus
O.C.G.A.    11-9-615   (2010)
      (a)   Application of proceeds.  A secured party shall apply or pay over for application the cash  proceeds of a disposition under Code Section 11-9-610 in the following  order to:
      (1)  The reasonable expenses of  retaking, holding, preparing for disposition, processing, and  disposing, and, to the extent provided for by agreement and not  prohibited by law, reasonable attorney's fees and legal expenses  incurred by the secured party;
      (2)  The  satisfaction of obligations secured by the security interest or  agricultural lien under which the disposition is made;
      (3)  The  satisfaction of obligations secured by any subordinate security  interest in or other subordinate lien on the collateral if:
            (A)  The  secured party receives from the holder of the subordinate security  interest or other lien an authenticated demand for proceeds before  distribution of the proceeds is completed; and
            (B)  In  a case in which a consignor has an interest in the collateral, the  subordinate security interest or other lien is senior to the interest of  the consignor; and
      (4)  A secured party  that is a consignor of the collateral if the secured party receives from  the consignor an authenticated demand for proceeds before distribution  of the proceeds is completed.
(b)   Proof of subordinate interest.  If requested by a secured party, a holder of a subordinate security  interest or other lien shall furnish reasonable proof of the interest or  lien within a reasonable time. Unless the holder does so, the secured  party need not comply with the holder's demand under paragraph (3) of  subsection (a) of this Code section.
(c)   Application of noncash proceeds.  A secured party need not apply or pay over for application noncash  proceeds of a disposition under Code Section 11-9-610 unless the failure  to do so would be commercially unreasonable. A secured party that  applies or pays over for application noncash proceeds shall do so in a  commercially reasonable manner.
(d)   Surplus or deficiency if obligation secured.  If the security interest under which a disposition is made secures  payment or performance of an obligation, after making the payments and  applications required by subsection (a) of this Code section and  permitted by subsection (c) of this Code section:
      (1)  Unless  paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of this Code section requires the  secured party to apply or pay over cash proceeds to a consignor, the  secured party shall account to and pay a debtor for any surplus; and
      (2)  The obligor is liable for any deficiency.
(e)   No surplus or deficiency in sales of certain rights to payment. If the underlying transaction is a sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes:
      (1)  The debtor is not entitled to any surplus; and
      (2)  The obligor is not liable for any deficiency.
(f)   Calculation of surplus or deficiency in disposition to person related to secured party.  The surplus or deficiency following a disposition is calculated based  on the amount of proceeds that would have been realized in a disposition  complying with this part to a transferee other than the secured party, a  person related to the secured party, or a secondary obligor if:
      (1)  The  transferee in the disposition is the secured party, a person related to  the secured party, or a secondary obligor; and
      (2)  The  amount of proceeds of the disposition is significantly below the range  of proceeds that a complying disposition to a person other than the  secured party, a person related to the secured party, or a secondary  obligor would have brought.
(g)   Cash proceeds received by junior secured party.  A secured party that receives cash proceeds of a disposition in good  faith and without knowledge that the receipt violates the rights of the  holder of a security interest or other lien that is not subordinate to  the security interest or agricultural lien under which the disposition  is made:
      (1)  Takes the cash proceeds free of the security interest or other lien;
      (2)  Is  not obligated to apply the proceeds of the disposition to the  satisfaction of obligations secured by the security interest or other  lien; and
      (3)  Is not obligated to account to or pay the holder of the security interest or other lien for any surplus.