GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 11-9-616 - Explanation of calculation of surplus or deficiency
O.C.G.A.    11-9-616   (2010)
      (a)   Definitions. As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Explanation" means a writing that:
            (A)  States the amount of the surplus or deficiency;
            (B)  Provides  an explanation in accordance with subsection (c) of this Code section  of how the secured party calculated the surplus or deficiency;
            (C)  States,  if applicable, that future debits, credits, charges, including  additional credit service charges or interest, rebates, and expenses may  affect the amount of the surplus or deficiency; and
            (D)  Provides  a telephone number or mailing address from which additional information  concerning the transaction is available.
      (2)  "Request" means a record:
            (A)  Authenticated by a debtor or consumer obligor;
            (B)  Requesting that the recipient provide an explanation; and
            (C)  Sent after disposition of the collateral under Code Section 11-9-610.
(b)   Explanation of calculation.  In a consumer goods transaction in which the debtor is entitled to a  surplus or a consumer obligor is liable for a deficiency under Code  Section 11-9-615, the secured party shall:
      (1)  Send an explanation to the debtor or consumer obligor, as applicable, after the disposition and:
            (A)  Before  or when the secured party accounts to the debtor and pays any surplus  or first makes written demand on the consumer obligor after the  disposition for payment of the deficiency; and
            (B)  Within 14 days after receipt of a request; or
      (2)  In  the case of a consumer obligor who is liable for a deficiency, within  14 days after receipt of a request, send to the consumer obligor a  record waiving the secured party's right to a deficiency.
(c)   Required information.  To comply with subparagraph (a)(1)(B) of this Code section, a writing  must provide the following information in the following order:
      (1)  The  aggregate amount of obligations secured by the security interest under  which the disposition was made, and, if the amount reflects a rebate of  unearned interest or credit service charge, an indication of that fact,  calculated as of a specified date:
            (A)  If  the secured party takes or receives possession of the collateral after  default, not more than 35 days before the secured party takes or  receives possession; or
            (B)  If the  secured party takes or receives possession of the collateral before  default or does not take possession of the collateral, not more than 35  days before the disposition;
      (2)  The amount of proceeds of the disposition;
      (3)  The aggregate amount of the obligations after deducting the amount of proceeds;
      (4)  The  amount, in the aggregate or by type, and types of expenses, including  expenses of retaking, holding, preparing for disposition, processing,  and disposing of the collateral, and attorney's fees secured by the  collateral which are known to the secured party and relate to the  current disposition;
      (5)  The amount, in  the aggregate or by type, and types of credits, including rebates of  interest or credit service charges, to which the obligor is known to be  entitled and which are not reflected in the amount in paragraph (1) of  this subsection; and
      (6)  The amount of the surplus or deficiency.
(d)   Substantial compliance.  A particular phrasing of the explanation is not required. An  explanation complying substantially with the requirements of subsection  (a) of this Code section is sufficient, even if it includes minor errors  that are not seriously misleading.
(e)   Charges for responses.  A debtor or consumer obligor is entitled without charge to one response  to a request under this Code section during any six-month period in  which the secured party did not send to the debtor or consumer obligor  an explanation pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of this Code  section. The secured party may require payment of a charge not exceeding  $10.00 for each additional response.