GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 11-9-626 - Action in which deficiency or surplus is in issue
O.C.G.A.    11-9-626   (2010)
      (a)   Applicable rules if amount of deficiency or surplus in issue.  In an action arising from a transaction, other than a consumer  transaction, in which the amount of a deficiency or surplus is in issue,  the following rules apply:
      (1)  A  secured party need not prove compliance with the provisions of this part  relating to collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance unless  the debtor or a secondary obligor places the secured party's compliance  in issue;
      (2)  If the secured party's  compliance is placed in issue, the secured party has the burden of  establishing that the collection, enforcement, disposition, or  acceptance was conducted in accordance with this part;
      (3)  Except  as otherwise provided in Code Section 11-9-628, if a secured party  fails to prove that the collection, enforcement, disposition, or  acceptance was conducted in accordance with the provisions of this part  relating to collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance, the  liability of a debtor or a secondary obligor for a deficiency is limited  to an amount by which the sum of the secured obligation, expenses, and  attorney's fees exceeds the greater of:
            (A)  The proceeds of the collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance; or
            (B)  The  amount of proceeds that would have been realized had the noncomplying  secured party proceeded in accordance with the provisions of this part  relating to collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance;
      (4)  For  purposes of subparagraph (B) of paragraph (3) of this subsection, the  amount of proceeds that would have been realized is equal to the sum of  the secured obligation, expenses, and attorney's fees unless the secured  party proves that the amount is less than that sum;
      (5)  If  a deficiency or surplus is calculated under subsection (f) of Code  Section 11-9-615, the debtor or obligor has the burden of establishing  that the amount of proceeds of the disposition is significantly below  the range of prices that a complying disposition to a person other than  the secured party, a person related to the secured party, or a secondary  obligor would have brought.
(b)   Nonconsumer transactions; no inference.  The limitation of the rules in subsection (a) of this Code section to  transactions other than consumer transactions is intended to leave to  the court the determination of the proper rules in consumer  transactions. The court may not infer from that limitation the nature of  the proper rule in consumer transactions and may continue to apply  established approaches.