GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 12-13-9 - Establishing financial responsibility; claims against guarantor; Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund
O.C.G.A.    12-13-9   (2010)
      (a)  The  board shall promulgate regulations containing requirements for  maintaining evidence of financial responsibility as deemed necessary and  desirable for taking corrective action and for compensation of third  parties for bodily injury and property damage caused by sudden and  nonsudden accidental releases arising from operating an underground  storage tank.
(b)  Financial responsibility  required by this Code section may be established in accordance with  regulations promulgated by the board by any one or combination of the  following: insurance, guarantee, surety bond, letter of credit,  qualification as a self-insurer, or any other method satisfactory to the  board. In promulgating requirements under this Code section, the board  is authorized to specify policy or other contractual terms, conditions,  or defenses which are necessary or are acceptable in establishing such  evidence of financial responsibility in order to effectuate the purposes  of this chapter and comply with financial responsibility requirements.
(c)  Financial  responsibility programs established pursuant to this chapter and  administered by the division may be submitted as evidence of financial  responsibility required under this chapter.
(d)  In  any case where the owner or operator is in bankruptcy, reorganization,  or arrangement pursuant to the federal Bankruptcy Code or where, with  reasonable diligence, jurisdiction in any state court or the federal  courts cannot be obtained over an owner or operator likely to be solvent  at the time of judgment, any claim arising from conduct for which  evidence of financial responsibility must be provided under this Code  section may be asserted directly against the guarantor providing such  evidence of financial responsibility. In the case of any action pursuant  to this subsection, such guarantor shall be entitled to invoke all  rights and defenses which would have been available to the owner or  operator if any action had been brought against the owner or operator by  the claimant and which would have been available to the guarantor if  any action had been brought against the owner or operator by the  claimant and which would have been available to the guarantor if an  action had been brought against the guarantor by the owner or operator.
(e)  The  total liability of any guarantor shall be limited to the aggregate  amount which the guarantor has provided as evidence of financial  responsibility to the owner or operator under this Code section. Nothing  in this Code section shall be construed to limit any other state or  federal statutory, contractual, or common law liability of a guarantor  to its owner or operator including, but not limited to, the liability of  such guarantor for bad faith either in negotiating or in failing to  negotiate the settlement of any claim. Nothing in this Code section  shall be construed to diminish the liability of any person under  Sections 107 and 111 of the Comprehensive Environmental Response,  Compensation and Liability Act of 1980, 42 U.S.C. Section 9601, et seq.,  as amended by P.L. 99-499, 1986.
(f)  There  is hereby established the Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund. The  director shall serve as trustee of this fund.  The principal of the  moneys deposited in such fund pursuant to Code Section 12-13-10 may be  expended by the director for the following purposes:
      (1)  To  take whatever emergency action is necessary or appropriate to assure  that the public health or safety is not threatened whenever there is a  release or substantial threat of a release of regulated substances from  an underground storage tank;
      (2)  To take  preventive or corrective actions where the release of the regulated  substances presents an actual or potential threat to human health or the  environment where the owner or operator has not been identified or is  unable, as determined by the director, to perform corrective action,  including but not limited to, provisions for providing alternative water  supplies;
      (3)  To provide compensation  for third-party liabilities; provided, however, that any such  expenditure shall be subject to the following limitations:
            (A)  A  property owner shall not be considered a third party if the property  was transferred by the owner or operator of an underground storage tank  in anticipation of damage due to a release;
            (B)  Third-party  liability property damage shall be reimbursed from the Underground  Storage Tank Trust Fund based on the rental costs of comparable property  during the period of loss of use up to a maximum amount equal to the  fair market value. In the case of property that is actually destroyed as  a result of a petroleum release, reimbursement shall be an amount  necessary to replace or repair the destroyed property, whichever is  less; and
* * *