GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 13-1-11 - Validity and enforcement of obligations to pay attorney's fees upon notes or other evidence of indebtedness
O.C.G.A.    13-1-11   (2010)
      (a)  Obligations  to pay attorney's fees upon any note or other evidence of indebtedness,  in addition to the rate of interest specified therein, shall be valid  and enforceable and collectable as a part of such debt if such note or  other evidence of indebtedness is collected by or through an attorney  after maturity, subject to the following provisions:
      (1)  If  such note or other evidence of indebtedness provides for attorney's  fees in some specific percent of the principal and interest owing  thereon, such provision and obligation shall be valid and enforceable up  to but not in excess of 15 percent of the principal and interest owing  on said note or other evidence of indebtedness;
      (2)  If  such note or other evidence of indebtedness provides for the payment of  reasonable attorney's fees without specifying any specific percent,  such provision shall be construed to mean 15 percent of the first  $500.00 of principal and interest owing on such note or other evidence  of indebtedness and 10 percent of the amount of principal and interest  owing thereon in excess of $500.00; and
      (3)  The  holder of the note or other evidence of indebtedness or his or her  attorney at law shall, after maturity of the obligation, notify in  writing the maker, endorser, or party sought to be held on said  obligation that the provisions relative to payment of attorney's fees in  addition to the principal and interest shall be enforced and that such  maker, endorser, or party sought to be held on said obligation has ten  days from the receipt of such notice to pay the principal and interest  without the attorney's fees. If the maker, endorser, or party sought to  be held on any such obligation shall pay the principal and interest in  full before the expiration of such time, then the obligation to pay the  attorney's fees shall be void and no court shall enforce the agreement.  The refusal of a debtor to accept delivery of the notice specified in  this paragraph shall be the equivalent of such notice.
(b)  Obligations  to pay attorney's fees contained in security deeds and bills of sale to  secure debt shall be subject to this Code section where applicable.