GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 13-10-80 - Definitions; contract requirements; application; effect of  greater benefits contracted for; evidence of indebtedness paid
O.C.G.A.    13-10-80   (2010)
* * *
            (E)  The  subcontractor shall, within ten days from the subcontractor's receipt  of retainage from the contractor, pass through payments to lower tier  subcontractors and shall reduce each lower tier subcontractor's  retainage in the same manner as the subcontractors retainage is reduced  by the contractor; provided, however, that the value of each lower tier  subcontractor's work complete and in place equals 50 percent of his or  her subcontract value, including approved change orders and other  additions to the subcontract value; provided, further, that the work of  the lower tier subcontractor is proceeding satisfactorily and the lower  tier subcontractor has provided or provides such satisfactory reasonable  assurances of continued performance and financial responsibility to  complete his or her work including any warranty work as the  subcontractor in his or her reasonable discretion may require,  including, but not limited to, a payment and performance bond.
(c)  This Code section shall not apply to:
      (1)  Any  contracts let by the Department of Transportation of this state for the  construction, improvement, or maintenance of roads or highways in this  state or purposes incidental thereto; or
      (2)  Any contracts whose value or duration at the time of the award does not exceed $150,000.00 or 45 days in duration.
(d)  Contract  and subcontract provisions inconsistent with the benefits extended to  contractors, subcontractors, and lower tier subcontractors by this Code  section shall be unenforceable; provided, however, that nothing in this  Code section shall render unenforceable any contract or subcontract  provisions allowing greater benefits to be extended to such contractors,  subcontractors, or lower tier subcontractors, the provisions and  benefits of this Code section being minimal only.
(e)  Nothing  shall preclude a payor under this Code section, prior to making a  payment, from requiring the payee to submit satisfactory evidence that  all payrolls, material bills, and other indebtedness connected with the  work have been paid.