GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 13-10-81 - Authorization and procedure for retention of contractual  payments by state or political subdivisions; procedure for final payment
O.C.G.A.    13-10-81   (2010)
      (a)  Any department,  agency, or instrumentality of the state or any political subdivision of  the state is authorized to insert in the specifications of all contracts  relating to the installation, extension, improvement, maintenance, or  repair of any water or sewer facility a clause providing for the  retention of amounts not exceeding 10 percent of the gross value of the  completed work as may be provided for in the contract; provided,  however, that no amounts shall be retained on estimates or progress  payments submitted after 50 percent of the work on the project has been  completed if in the opinion of the department, agency, or  instrumentality of the state or any political subdivision thereof such  work is satisfactory and has been completed on schedule. This will not  affect the retained amounts on the first 50 percent of the work on the  project which may continue to be held to ensure satisfactory completion  of the project. If, after discontinuing the retention, the department,  agency, or instrumentality of the state or any political subdivision  thereof determines that the work is unsatisfactory or has fallen behind  schedule, retention may be resumed at the previous level. Retainage  shall be invested at the current market rate and any interest earned on  the retained amount by such department, agency, or instrumentality of  the state or any political subdivision of the state shall be paid to the  contractor when the project has been completed within the time limits  specified and for the price specified in the contract, or in any  amendments or change orders approved in accord with the terms of the  contract, as certified pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section.
(b)  Final  payment of the retained amounts to the contractor under the contract to  which the retained amounts relate shall be made after certification by  the engineer in charge of the project covered by the contract that the  work has been satisfactorily completed and is accepted in accordance  with the contract, plans, and specifications. Payment to the contractor  of interest earned on the retained amounts shall be made after  certification by the engineer in charge of the project covered by the  contract that the work has been completed within the time specified and  within the price specified in the contract.
(c)  At  substantial completion of the work and as the governmental entity's  authorized contract representative determines the work to be reasonably  satisfactory, the governmental entity shall within 30 days after invoice  and other appropriate documentation as may be required by the contract  documents are provided pay the retainage to the contractor. If at that  time there are any remaining incomplete minor items, an amount equal to  200 percent of the value of each item as determined by the governmental  entity's authorized contract representative shall be withheld until such  item or items are completed.