GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 13-10-91 - Verification of new employee eligibility; applicability; rules and regulations
O.C.G.A.    13-10-91   (2010)
      (a)  Every  public employer, including, but not limited to, every municipality and  county, shall register and participate in the federal work authorization  program to verify employment eligibility of all newly hired employees.  Upon federal authorization, a public employer shall permanently post the  employer's federally issued user identification number and date of  authorization, as established by the agreement for authorization, on the  employer's website; provided, however, that if a local public employer  does not maintain a website, the identification number and date of  authorization shall be published annually in the official legal organ  for the county. State departments, agencies, or instrumentalities may  satisfy the requirement of this Code section by posting information  required by this Code section on one website maintained and operated by  the state.
(b) (1)  No public employer shall  enter into a contract pursuant to this chapter for the physical  performance of services within this state unless the contractor  registers and participates in the federal work authorization program to  verify information of all newly hired employees or subcontractors.  Before a bid for any such service is considered by a public employer,  the bid shall include a signed, notarized affidavit from the contractor  attesting to the following:
            (A)  The affiant has registered with and is authorized to use the federal work authorization program;
            (B)  The user identification number and date of authorization for the affiant; and
            (C)  The affiant is using and will continue to use the federal work authorization program throughout the contract period.
An  affidavit required by this subsection shall be considered an open  public record once a public employer has entered into a contract for  physical performance of services; provided, however, that any  information protected from public disclosure by federal law or by  Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50 shall be redacted. Affidavits shall  be maintained by the public employer for five years from the date of  receipt.
      (2)  No contractor or  subcontractor who enters a contract pursuant to this chapter with a  public employer or a contractor of a public employer shall enter into  such a contract or subcontract in connection with the physical  performance of services within this state unless the contractor or  subcontractor registers and participates in the federal work  authorization program to verify information of all newly hired  employees. Any employee, contractor, or subcontractor of such contractor  or subcontractor shall also be required to satisfy the requirements of  this paragraph.
      (3)  Upon contracting  with a new subcontractor, a contractor or subcontractor shall, as a  condition of any contract or subcontract entered into pursuant to this  chapter, provide a public employer with notice of the identity of any  and all subsequent subcontractors hired or contracted by that contractor  or subcontractor. Such notice shall be provided within five business  days of entering into a contract or agreement for hire with any  subcontractor. Such notice shall include an affidavit from each  subsequent contractor attesting to the subcontractor's name, address,  user identification number, and date of authorization to use the federal  work authorization program.
      (4)  Contingent  upon appropriation or approval of necessary funding and in order to  verify compliance with the provisions of this subsection, each year the  Commissioner shall conduct no fewer than 100 random audits of public  employers and contractors. The results of the audits shall be published  on the www.open.georgia.gov  website and on the Georgia Department of Labor's website no later than  December 31 of each year. The Georgia Department of Labor shall seek  funding from the United States Secretary of Labor to the extent such  funding is available.
      (5)  Any person who  knowingly and willfully makes a false, fictitious, or fraudulent  statement in an affidavit submitted pursuant to this subsection shall be  guilty of a violation of Code Section 16-10-20 and, upon conviction,  shall be punished as provided in such Code section. Contractors and  subcontractors convicted for false statements based on a violation of  this subsection shall be prohibited from bidding on or entering into any  public contract for 12 months following such conviction.
(c)  This Code section shall be enforced without regard to race, religion, gender, ethnicity, or national origin.
(d)  Except  as provided in subsection (e) of this Code section, the Commissioner  shall prescribe forms and promulgate rules and regulations deemed  necessary in order to administer and effectuate this Code section and  publish such rules and regulations on the Georgia Department of Labor's  website.
(e)  The commissioner of the  Georgia Department of Transportation shall prescribe all forms and  promulgate rules and regulations deemed necessary for the application of  this Code section to any contract or agreement relating to public  transportation and shall publish such rules and regulations on the  Georgia Department of Transportation's website.
(f)  No  employer or agency or political subdivision, as such term is defined in  Code Section 50-36-1, shall be subject to lawsuit or liability arising  from any act to comply with the requirements of this Code section.