GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 13-2-2 - Rules for interpretation of contracts generally
O.C.G.A.    13-2-2   (2010)
      The following rules, among others, shall be used in arriving at the true interpretation of contracts:
      (1)  Parol  evidence is inadmissible to add to, take from, or vary a written  contract. All the attendant and surrounding circumstances may be proved  and, if there is an ambiguity, latent or patent, it may be explained;  so, if only a part of a contract is reduced to writing (such as a note  given in pursuance of a contract) and it is manifest that the writing  was not intended to speak the whole contract, then parol evidence is  admissible;
      (2)  Words generally bear  their usual and common signification; but technical words, words of art,  or words used in a particular trade or business will be construed,  generally, to be used in reference to this peculiar meaning. The local  usage or understanding of a word may be proved in order to arrive at the  meaning intended by the parties;
      (3)  The  custom of any business or trade shall be binding only when it is of  such universal practice as to justify the conclusion that it became, by  implication, a part of the contract, except in regard to those  transactions covered by Title 11;
      (4)  The  construction which will uphold a contract in whole and in every part is  to be preferred, and the whole contract should be looked to in arriving  at the construction of any part;
      (5)  If  the construction is doubtful, that which goes most strongly against the  party executing the instrument or undertaking the obligation is  generally to be preferred;
      (6)  The rules  of grammatical construction usually govern, but to effectuate the  intention they may be disregarded; sentences and words may be  transposed, and conjunctions substituted for each other. In extreme  cases of ambiguity, where the instrument as it stands is without  meaning, words may be supplied;
      (7)  When a contract is partly printed and partly written, the latter part is entitled to most consideration;
      (8)  Estates and grants by implication are not favored; and
      (9)  Time  is not generally of the essence of a contract; but, by express  stipulation or reasonable construction, it may become so.