GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 14-11-101 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    14-11-101   (2010)
      As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, the term:
      (1)  "Articles  of organization" means the articles filed under Code Section 14-11-203  and such articles as amended or restated.
      (2)  "Business  entity" means a limited liability company, a foreign limited liability  company, a limited partnership, a foreign limited partnership, a general  partnership, a corporation, or a foreign corporation.
      (3)  "Conflicting  interest" with respect to a limited liability company means the  interest a member or manager of the limited liability company has  respecting a transaction effected or proposed to be effected by the  limited liability company (or by a person in which the limited liability  company has a controlling interest), with respect to which the member  or manager has the power to act or vote, if:
            (A)  Whether  or not the transaction is brought before the members or managers  responsible for the decision, as the case may be, of the limited  liability company for action, to the knowledge of the member or manager  at the time of commitment, he or she or a related person is a party to  the transaction or has a beneficial financial interest in or so closely  linked to the transaction and of such financial significance to the  member or manager or a related person that it would reasonably be  expected to exert an influence on the member or manager's judgment if he  or she were called upon to vote on the transaction; or
            (B)  The  transaction is brought (or is of such character and significance to the  limited liability company that it would in the normal course be  brought) before the members or managers responsible for the decision, as  the case may be, of the limited liability company for action and, to  the knowledge of the member or manager at the time of commitment, any of  the following persons is either a party to the transaction or has a  beneficial financial interest so closely linked to the transaction and  of such financial significance to that person that it would reasonably  be expected to exert an influence on the member or manager's judgment if  he or she were called upon to vote on the transaction: an entity (other  than the limited liability company) of which the member or manager is a  director, general partner, member, manager, agent, or employee; an  entity that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with  one or more of the entities specified in the preceding clause; or an  individual who is a general partner, principal, or employer of the  member or manager.
      (4)  "Contribution" means a contribution to the capital of a limited liability company authorized by Code Section 14-11-401.
      (5)  "Corporation" means a corporation incorporated under Chapter 2 of this title.
* * *
      (17)  "Member  or manager's conflicting interest transaction" with respect to a  limited liability company means a transaction effected or proposed to be  effected by the limited liability company (or by a person in which the  limited liability company has a controlling interest) respecting which a  member or manager of the limited liability company having the power to  act or vote has a conflicting interest.
      (18)  "Operating  agreement" means any agreement, written or oral, of the member or  members as to the conduct of the business and affairs of a limited  liability company. In the case of a limited liability company with only  one member, a writing signed by that member stating that it is intended  to be a written operating agreement shall constitute a written operating  agreement and shall not be unenforceable by reason of there being only  one person who is a party to the operating agreement. A limited  liability company is not required to execute its operating agreement  and, except as otherwise provided in the operating agreement, is bound  by its operating agreement whether or not the limited liability company  executes the operating agreement. An operating agreement may provide  enforceable rights to any person, including a person who is not a party  to the operating agreement, to the extent set forth therein.
      (19)  "Person"  means an individual, business entity, business trust, estate, trust,  association, joint venture, government, governmental subdivision or  agency, or any other legal or commercial entity.
      (20)  "Proceeding"  means any threatened, pending, or completed action, suit, or  proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative, or investigative  and whether formal or informal.
      (21)  "Related person" of a member or manager means:
            (A)  A  child, grandchild, sibling, parent, or spouse of, or an individual  occupying the same household as, the member or manager or a trust or  estate of which an individual specified in this subparagraph is a  substantial beneficiary; or
            (B)  A trust, estate, incompetent, conservator, or minor of which the member or manager is a fiduciary.
      (22)  "Required  disclosure" means disclosure by the member or manager who has a  conflicting interest of (A) the existence and nature of his or her  conflicting interest, and (B) all facts known to him or her respecting  the subject matter of the transaction that an ordinarily prudent person  would reasonably believe to be material to a judgment as to whether or  not to proceed with the transaction.
      (23)  "State"  means the District of Columbia or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico or  any state, territory, possession, or other jurisdiction of the United  States.
* * *