GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 14-11-101 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    14-11-101   (2010)
      As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, the term:
      (1)  "Articles  of organization" means the articles filed under Code Section 14-11-203  and such articles as amended or restated.
* * *
      (6.1)  "Electronic  transmission" or "electronically transmitted" means any process of  communication not directly involving the physical transfer of paper that  is suitable for the retention, retrieval, and reproduction of  information by the recipient.
      (7)  "Event  of dissociation" means an event that causes a person to cease to be a  member, as provided in Code Section 14-11-601 or 14-11-601.1.
      (8)  "Foreign corporation" means a corporation for profit formed under the laws of a jurisdiction other than this state.
      (9)  "Foreign  limited liability company" means a limited liability company formed  under the laws of a jurisdiction other than this state.
      (10)  "Foreign limited partnership" means a limited partnership formed under the laws of a jurisdiction other than this state.
      (11)  "General  partnership" means a partnership (other than a limited partnership)  existing under the laws of this state or the laws of any other  jurisdiction.
      (12)  "Limited liability company" means a limited liability company formed under this chapter.
      (13)  "Limited  liability company interest" means a member's share of the profits and  losses of a limited liability company and a member's right to receive  distributions.
      (14)  "Limited partnership" means a limited partnership formed under the laws of this state.
      (15)  "Manager" means a person in whom management is vested in accordance with subsection (b) of Code Section 14-11-304.
      (16)  "Member"  means a person who has been admitted to a limited liability company as a  member as provided in Code Section 14-11-505 and who has not ceased to  be a member as provided in Code Section 14-11-601 or 14-11-601.1.
      (17)  "Member  or manager's conflicting interest transaction" with respect to a  limited liability company means a transaction effected or proposed to be  effected by the limited liability company (or by a person in which the  limited liability company has a controlling interest) respecting which a  member or manager of the limited liability company having the power to  act or vote has a conflicting interest.
      (18)  "Operating  agreement" means any agreement, written or oral, of the member or  members as to the conduct of the business and affairs of a limited  liability company. In the case of a limited liability company with only  one member, a writing signed by that member stating that it is intended  to be a written operating agreement shall constitute a written operating  agreement and shall not be unenforceable by reason of there being only  one person who is a party to the operating agreement. A limited  liability company is not required to execute its operating agreement  and, except as otherwise provided in the operating agreement, is bound  by its operating agreement whether or not the limited liability company  executes the operating agreement. An operating agreement may provide  enforceable rights to any person, including a person who is not a party  to the operating agreement, to the extent set forth therein.
      (19)  "Person"  means an individual, business entity, business trust, estate, trust,  association, joint venture, government, governmental subdivision or  agency, or any other legal or commercial entity.
      (20)  "Proceeding"  means any threatened, pending, or completed action, suit, or  proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative, or investigative  and whether formal or informal.
      (21)  "Related person" of a member or manager means:
            (A)  A  child, grandchild, sibling, parent, or spouse of, or an individual  occupying the same household as, the member or manager or a trust or  estate of which an individual specified in this subparagraph is a  substantial beneficiary; or
            (B)  A trust, estate, incompetent, conservator, or minor of which the member or manager is a fiduciary.
      (22)  "Required  disclosure" means disclosure by the member or manager who has a  conflicting interest of (A) the existence and nature of his or her  conflicting interest, and (B) all facts known to him or her respecting  the subject matter of the transaction that an ordinarily prudent person  would reasonably believe to be material to a judgment as to whether or  not to proceed with the transaction.
      (23)  "State"  means the District of Columbia or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico or  any state, territory, possession, or other jurisdiction of the United  States.
      (24)  "Time of commitment"  respecting a member's or manager's conflicting interest transaction  means the time when the transaction is consummated or, if made pursuant  to contract, the time when the limited liability company (or the person  in which it has a controlling interest) becomes contractually obligated  so that its unilateral withdrawal from the transaction would entail  significant loss, liability, or other damage.