GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 14-11-1107 - Laws governing chapter; limited liability companies
O.C.G.A.    14-11-1107   (2010)
      (a)  The  rule that statutes in derogation of the common law are to be strictly  construed shall have no application to this chapter.
(b)  It  is the policy of this state with respect to limited liability companies  to give maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and to  the enforceability of operating agreements.
(c)  Unless displaced by particular provisions of this chapter, the principles of law and equity supplement this chapter.
(d)  If  any provision of this chapter or its application to any person or  circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity does not affect other  provisions or applications of this chapter that can be given effect  without the invalid provision or application. To this end, the  provisions of this chapter are severable.
(e)  A  limited liability company may conduct its business, carry on its  operations and have and exercise the powers granted by this chapter in  any state, territory, district, or possession of the United States or in  any foreign country.
(f)  The laws of this  state relating to establishment and regulation of professional services  are amended and superseded to the extent such laws are inconsistent as  to form of organization with the provisions of this chapter and are  deemed amended to permit the provision of professional services within  this state by limited liability companies.
(g)  Nothing  in this chapter is intended to restrict or limit in any manner the  authority and duty of any regulatory or other body licensing  professionals within this state to license individuals rendering  professional services or to regulate the practice of any profession that  is within the jurisdiction of the regulatory or other body licensing  such professionals within this state, notwithstanding that the person is  a member, manager, or employee of a limited liability company and  rendering the professional services or engaging in the practice of the  profession through a limited liability company.
(h)  The  personal liability of a member of a limited liability company to any  person or in any action or proceeding for the debts, obligations, or  liabilities of the limited liability company, or for the acts or  omissions of other members, managers, employees, or agents of the  limited liability company, shall be governed solely and exclusively by  this chapter and the laws of this state.  Whenever a conflict arises  between the laws of this state and the laws of any other state with  regard to the liability of members of a limited liability company for  the debts, obligations, and liabilities of the limited liability company  or for the acts or omissions of other members, managers, employees, or  agents of the limited liability company, this state's laws shall be  deemed to govern in determining such liability.
(i)  The  provisions of this chapter shall determine the rights and obligations  of a limited liability company organized under this chapter in commerce  with foreign nations and among the several states to the extent  permitted by law.
(j)  A member of a limited  liability company is not a proper party to a proceeding by or against a  limited liability company, solely by reason of being a member of the  limited liability company, except:
      (1)  Where  the object of the proceeding is to enforce a member's right against or  liability to the limited liability company; or
      (2)  In a derivative action authorized by Article 8 of this chapter.
(k)  The  General Assembly has power to amend or repeal all or part of this  chapter at any time, and all limited liability companies and foreign  limited liability companies subject to this chapter are governed by the  amendment or repeal.
(l)  Any provision that  this chapter requires or permits to be set forth in an operating  agreement may be set forth in the articles of organization. In the event  of any conflict between a provision of the articles of organization and  a provision of an operating agreement, the provision of the articles of  organization shall govern.
(m)  Each provision of this chapter shall have independent legal significance.
(n)  Nothing  in this chapter shall be construed as establishing that a limited  liability company interest is not a "security" within the meaning of  paragraph (31) of Code Section 10-5-2 (or any successor statute).