GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 14-11-212 - Conversion to limited liability company
O.C.G.A.    14-11-212   (2010)
      (a)  A  corporation, foreign corporation, foreign limited liability company,  limited partnership, foreign limited partnership, general partnership,  or foreign general partnership may elect to become a limited liability  company. Such election shall require (1) compliance with Code Section  14-2-1109.1 in the case of a Georgia corporation, or (2) the approval of  all of its partners, members or shareholders (or such other approval or  compliance as may be sufficient under applicable law or the governing  documents of the electing entity to authorize such election) in the case  of a foreign corporation, foreign limited liability company, limited  partnership, foreign limited partnership, general partnership, or  foreign general partnership.
(b)  Such  election is made by delivering a certificate of conversion to the  Secretary of State for filing. The certificate shall set forth:
      (1)  The name and jurisdiction of organization of the entity making the election;
      (2)  That the entity elects to become a limited liability company;
      (3)  The  effective date, or the effective date and time, of such election if  later than the date and time the certificate of conversion is filed;
      (4)  That the election has been approved as required by subsection (a) of this Code section;
      (5)  That  filed with the certificate of conversion are articles of organization  that are in the form required by Code Section 14-11-204, that set forth a  name for the limited liability company that satisfies the requirements  of Code Section 14-11-207, and that shall be the articles of  organization of the limited liability company formed pursuant to such  election unless and until modified in accordance with this chapter; and
      (6)  A  statement setting forth either (A) the manner and basis for converting  the ownership interests in the entity making the election into interests  as members of the limited liability company formed pursuant to such  election or canceling them, or (B)(i) that a written operating agreement  has been entered into among the persons who will be the members of the  limited liability company formed pursuant to such election, (ii) that  such operating agreement will be effective immediately upon the  effectiveness of such election, and (iii) that such operating agreement  provides for the manner and basis of such conversion or cancellation.
(c)  Upon the election becoming effective:
      (1)  The  electing entity shall become a limited liability company formed under  this chapter by such election except that the existence of the limited  liability company so formed shall be deemed to have commenced on the  date the entity making the election commenced its existence in the  jurisdiction in which such entity was first created, formed,  incorporated, or otherwise came into being;
* * *