GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 14-11-305 - Duties
O.C.G.A.    14-11-305   (2010)
      In managing the business or affairs of a limited liability company:
      (1)  A  member or manager shall act in a manner he or she believes in good  faith to be in the best interests of the limited liability company and  with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would  exercise under similar circumstances. A member or manager is not liable  to the limited liability company, its members, or its managers for any  action taken in managing the business or affairs of the limited  liability company if he or she performs the duties of his or her office  in compliance with this Code section. Except as otherwise provided in  the articles of organization or a written operating agreement, a person  who is a member of a limited liability company in which management is  vested in one or more managers, and who is not a manager, shall have no  duties to the limited liability company or to the other members solely  by reason of acting in his or her capacity as a member;
      (2)  A  member or manager, as the case may be, is entitled to rely on  information, opinions, reports, or statements, including but not limited  to financial statements or other financial data, if prepared or  presented by:
            (A)  One or more  members, managers, or employees of the limited liability company whom  the member or manager reasonably believes to be reliable and competent  in the matter presented;
            (B)  Legal  counsel, public accountants, or other persons as to matters the member  or manager reasonably believes are within the person's professional or  expert competence; or
            (C)  A committee  of members or managers of which he or she is not a member if the  manager reasonably believes the committee merits confidence;
      (3)  In  the instances described in paragraph (2) of this Code section, a member  or manager is not entitled to rely if he or she has knowledge  concerning the matter in question that makes reliance otherwise  permitted by paragraph (2) of this Code section unwarranted; and
      (4)  To  the extent that, pursuant to paragraph (1) of this Code section or  otherwise at law or in equity, a member or manager has duties (including  fiduciary duties) and liabilities relating thereto to a limited  liability company or to another member or manager:
            (A)  The  member's or manager's duties and liabilities may be expanded,  restricted, or eliminated by provisions in the articles of organization  or a written operating agreement; provided, however, that no such  provision shall eliminate or limit the liability of a member or manager:
                  (i)  For intentional misconduct or a knowing violation of law; or
                  (ii)  For  any transaction for which the person received a personal benefit in  violation or breach of any provision of a written operating agreement;  and
            (B)  The member or manager shall  have no liability to the limited liability company or to any other  member or manager for his or her good faith reliance on the provisions  of a written operating agreement, including, without limitation,  provisions thereof that relate to the scope of duties (including  fiduciary duties) of members and managers.