GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 14-11-307 - Conflicting interest transactions
O.C.G.A.    14-11-307   (2010)
      (a)  The  provisions of this Code section shall apply to a limited liability  company unless its articles of organization or a written operating  agreement provides that they shall not apply. If the provisions of this  Code section apply to a limited liability company, its articles of  organization or a written operating agreement may limit, expand, or  modify, in any manner whatsoever, the effect thereof.  If the provisions  of this Code section do not apply to a limited liability company, its  articles of organization or a written operating agreement may, but is  not required to, contain any provision whatsoever relating to  transactions that might give rise to conflicts of interest for members  or managers.
(b)  A transaction effected or  proposed to be effected by a limited liability company (or by a person  in which the limited liability company has a controlling interest) that  is not a member's or manager's conflicting interest transaction may not  be enjoined, set aside, or give rise to an award of damages or other  sanctions, in an action by a member or by or in the right of the limited  liability company, on the ground of a conflicting interest in the  transaction of a member or manager or any person with whom or which he  or she has a personal, economic, or other association.
(c)  A  member's or manager's conflicting interest transaction may not be  enjoined, set aside, or give rise to an award of damages or other  sanctions, in an action by a member or by or in the right of the limited  liability company, on the ground of a conflicting interest in the  transaction of the member or manager, as the case may be, or any person  with whom or which he or she has a personal, economic, or other  association, if:
      (1)  The member's or  manager's action respecting the transaction was at any time taken in  compliance with this Code section; or
      (2)  The  transaction, judged in the circumstances at the time of commitment, is  established to have been fair to the limited liability company.
(d)  A  member's or manager's action respecting a transaction is effective for  purposes of paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of this Code section if the  transaction received the approval of a majority of those qualified  members or managers who expressed approval or disapproval of the  transaction after either required disclosure to them (to the extent the  information was not known by them) or compliance with subsection (e) of  this Code section.
(e)  If a member or  manager has a conflicting interest respecting a transaction, but neither  he or she nor a related person of the member or manager specified in  paragraph (21) of Code Section 14-11-101 is a party thereto, and if the  member or manager has a duty under law or professional canon, or a duty  of confidentiality to another person, respecting information relating to  the transaction such that the member or manager cannot, consistent with  that duty, make the disclosure contemplated by paragraph (22) of Code  Section 14-11-101, then disclosure is sufficient for purposes of  subsection (d) of this Code section if the member or manager:
      (1)  Discloses  to the members or managers voting on the transaction the existence and  nature of his or her conflicting interest and informs them of the  character of and limitations imposed by that duty prior to their vote on  the transaction; and
      (2)  Plays no part, directly or indirectly, in their deliberations or vote.
(f)  A  majority of all the qualified members or managers constitutes a quorum  for purposes of action that complies with this Code section.  Members'  or managers' action that otherwise complies with this Code section is  not affected by the presence or vote of a member or manager who is not a  qualified member or manager.
(g)  For  purposes of this Code section, "qualified member or manager" means, with  respect to a member's or manager's conflicting interest transaction,  any member (if management of the limited liability company is not vested  in a manager or managers) or manager (if management of the limited  liability company is vested in a manager or managers) who does not have  either a conflicting interest respecting the transaction or a familial,  financial, professional, or employment relationship with a second member  or manager who does have a conflicting interest respecting the  transaction, which relationship would, in the circumstances, reasonably  be expected to exert an influence on the first member's or manager's  judgment when voting on the transaction.