GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 14-11-311 - Notice
O.C.G.A.    14-11-311   (2010)
      Except as otherwise provided in the articles of organization or a written operating agreement:
      (1)  Notice shall be in writing unless oral notice is reasonable under the circumstances;
      (2)  Notice  may be communicated in person; by telephone, electronic transmission,  or other form of wire or wireless communication; or by mail or private  carrier. If these forms of personal notice are impracticable, notice may  be communicated by a newspaper of general circulation in the area where  published or by radio, television, or other form of public broadcast  communication;
      (3)  Written notice to a  person that is required by this title to maintain a registered agent and  a registered office in this state may be, but is not required to be,  addressed to its registered agent at its registered office;
      (4)  Written notice, if in a comprehensible form, is effective at the earliest of the following:
            (A)  When  received, or when delivered, properly addressed, as permitted by  paragraph (2) of this Code section or to the addressee's last known  principal place of business or residence;
            (B)  Five  days, or such other period as shall be provided in the articles of  organization or a written operating agreement, after its deposit in the  mail, as evidenced by the postmark, if mailed with first-class postage  prepaid and correctly addressed to a member or manager at the address  shown in the limited liability company's current record of members or  managers; or
            (C)  On the date shown on  the return receipt, if sent by registered or certified mail or  statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, and the receipt  is signed by or on behalf of the addressee;
      (5)  Oral notice is effective when communicated if communicated in a comprehensible manner;
      (6)  In  calculating time periods for notice under this chapter, when a period  of time measured in days, weeks, months, years, or other measurement of  time is prescribed for the exercise of any privilege or the discharge of  any duty, the first day shall not be counted but the last day shall be  counted; and
      (7)  If this chapter prescribes notice requirements for particular circumstances, those requirements govern.