GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 14-11-502 - Assignment of limited liability company interest
O.C.G.A.    14-11-502   (2010)
      Except as otherwise provided in the articles of organization or a written operating agreement:
      (1)  A limited liability company interest is assignable in whole or in part;
      (2)  An  assignment entitles the assignee to share in the profits and losses and  to receive the distributions to which the assignor was entitled, to the  extent assigned;
      (3)  An assignment of a  limited liability company interest does not of itself dissolve the  limited liability company or entitle the assignee to participate in the  management and affairs of the limited liability company or to become or  exercise any rights of a member until admitted as a member pursuant to  Code Section 14-11-505;
      (4)  Until the  assignee of a limited liability company interest becomes a member, the  assignor continues to be a member with respect to the assigned limited  liability company interest, subject to the other members' right to  remove the assignor pursuant to subparagraph (b)(3)(B) of Code Section  14-11-601 or subparagraph (b)(2)(B) of Code Section 14-11-601.1;
      (5)  Until  the assignee of a limited liability company interest becomes a member,  the assignee shall have no liability as a member solely as a result of  the assignment;
      (6)  A member who assigns  his or her entire limited liability company interest ceases to be a  member or to have the power to exercise any rights of a member when all  of the assignees of his or her entire limited liability company interest  become members with respect to the assigned limited liability company  interest, subject to the other members' right to remove the assignor  earlier pursuant to subparagraph (b)(3)(B) of Code Section 14-11-601 or  subparagraph (b)(2)(B) of Code Section 14-11-601.1; and
      (7)  The  pledge of, or granting of a security interest, lien, or other  encumbrance in or against, any or all of the limited liability company  interest of a member is not an assignment and shall not cause the member  to cease to be a member or to cease to have the power to exercise any  rights or powers of a member.