GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 14-11-505 - Admission of members
O.C.G.A.    14-11-505   (2010)
      (a)  In  connection with the formation of a limited liability company, a person  is admitted as a member of the limited liability company upon the later  to occur of:
      (1)  The formation of the limited liability company; or
      (2)  The  time provided in and upon compliance with the articles of organization  or a written operating agreement or, if the articles of organization and  any written operating agreement do not so provide, when the person's  admission is reflected in the records of the limited liability company.
(b)  After  the formation of a limited liability company, a person is admitted as a  member of the limited liability company at the time provided in and  upon compliance with the articles of organization and any written  operating agreement or, if the articles of organization or a written  operating agreement does not so provide, upon the consent of all members  and when the person's admission is reflected in the records of the  limited liability company.
(c)  An assignee  is admitted as a member of the limited liability company upon compliance  with paragraph (1) of Code Section 14-11-503 and at the time provided  in and upon compliance with the articles of organization and any written  operating agreement or, if the articles of organization or a written  operating agreement does not so provide, when any such person's  permitted admission is reflected in the records of the limited liability  company; provided, however, that an assignee shall not be admitted as a  member of the limited liability company until such assignee has  consented to such admission.
(d)  A written  operating agreement may provide that a person shall be admitted as a  member of a limited liability company, or shall become an assignee of a  limited liability company interest or other rights or powers of a member  to the extent assigned, and shall become bound by the operating  agreement and the provisions of the articles of organization (A) if such  person (or a representative authorized by such person) executes the  operating agreement or any other writing evidencing the intent of such  person to become a member or assignee, or (B) without such execution, if  such person (or a representative authorized by such person) complies  with the conditions for becoming a member or assignee as set forth in  the written operating agreement or any other writing and such person or  representative requests in writing that the records of the limited  liability company reflect such admission or assignment.
(e)  A  person may be admitted to a limited liability company as a member of  the limited liability company and may receive a limited liability  company interest in the limited liability company without making a  contribution or being obligated to make a contribution to the limited  liability company. Unless otherwise provided in a written operating  agreement, a person may be admitted to a limited liability company as a  member of the limited liability company without acquiring a limited  liability company interest in the limited liability company. Unless  otherwise provided in a written operating agreement, a person may be  admitted as the sole member of a limited liability company without  making a contribution or being obligated to make a contribution to the  limited liability company or without acquiring a limited liability  company interest in the limited liability company.
(f)  In  the case of a person being admitted as a member of a surviving limited  liability company pursuant to a merger in accordance with Article 9 of  this chapter, a person is admitted as a member of the limited liability  company as provided in the operating agreement of the surviving limited  liability company or in the agreement of merger, and in the event of any  inconsistency, the terms of the agreement of merger shall control. In  connection with the conversion into a limited liability company in  accordance with Code Section 14-11-212, a person is admitted as a member  of the limited liability company as provided in the limited liability  company agreement.