GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 14-11-601 - Events of dissociation
O.C.G.A.    14-11-601   (2010)
      (a)  This Code section is effective for limited liability companies formed prior to July 1, 1999.
(b)  A person ceases to be a member of a limited liability company upon the occurrence of any of the following events:
      (1)  The  member withdraws by voluntary act from the limited liability company as  provided in subsection (d) of this Code section;
      (2)  The member ceases to be a member of the limited liability company as provided in paragraph (6) of Code Section 14-11-502;
      (3)  The member is removed as a member:
            (A)  In accordance with the articles of organization or a written operating agreement; or
            (B)  Subject  to contrary provision in the articles of organization or in a written  operating agreement, when the member assigns all of his or her limited  liability company interest, by an affirmative vote of a majority in  number of the members who have not assigned all of their limited  liability company interests;
      (4)  The member's entire interest in the limited liability company is purchased or redeemed by the limited liability company;
      (5)  Subject  to contrary provision in the articles of organization or a written  operating agreement, or written consent of all other members at the  time, the member (A) makes an assignment for the benefit of creditors;  (B) files a voluntary petition in bankruptcy; (C) is adjudicated a  bankrupt or insolvent; (D) files a petition or answer seeking for the  member any reorganization, arrangement, composition, readjustment,  liquidation, dissolution, or similar relief under any statute, law, or  regulation; (E) files an answer or other pleading admitting or failing  to contest the material allegations of a petition filed against the  member in any proceeding of this nature; or (F) seeks, consents to, or  acquiesces in the appointment of a trustee, receiver, or liquidator of  the member or of all or any substantial part of the member's properties;
      (6)  Subject  to contrary provision in the articles of organization or a written  operating agreement, or written consent of all other members at the  time, if within 120 days after the commencement of any proceeding  against the member seeking reorganization, arrangement, composition,  readjustment, liquidation, dissolution, or similar relief under any  statute, law, or regulation, the proceeding has not been dismissed, or  if within 90 days after the appointment without his or her consent or  acquiescence of a trustee, receiver, or liquidator of the member or of  all or any substantial part of his or her properties, the appointment is  not vacated or stayed, or within 90 days after the expiration of any  stay, the appointment is not vacated; or
      (7)  Subject  to contrary provision in the articles of organization or a written  operating agreement, or written consent of all other members at the  time, in the case of a member who is an individual:
            (A)  On the date of his or her death; or
            (B)  On  the date of the entry of an order by a court of competent jurisdiction  adjudicating the member incompetent to manage his or her person or his  or her property.
(c)  The articles of  organization or a written operating agreement may provide for other  events the occurrence of which result in a person ceasing to be a member  of the limited liability company.
(d)  Except  as otherwise provided in the articles of organization or a written  operating agreement, a member may withdraw from the limited liability  company at any time by giving written notice to the other members at  least 30 days in advance of his or her withdrawal or such other notice  as is provided for in a written operating agreement.