GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 14-11-603 - Judicial and administrative dissolution; reservation of name
O.C.G.A.    14-11-603   (2010)
      (a)  On  application by or for a member, the court may decree dissolution of a  limited liability company whenever it is not reasonably practicable to  carry on the business in conformity with the articles of organization or  a written operating agreement. A certified copy of any such decree  shall be delivered to the Secretary of State, who shall file it.
* * *
or grounds  for dissolution and its effective date. The Secretary of State shall  file the original of the certificate.
      (3)  A  limited liability company administratively dissolved continues its  existence but may not carry on any business except that necessary to  wind up and liquidate its business and affairs. Winding up the business  of a limited liability company administratively dissolved may include,  without limitation, the limited liability company proceeding, at any  time after the effective date of the administrative dissolution, in  accordance with Code Sections 14-11-607 and 14-11-608. The  administrative dissolution of a limited liability company does not  terminate the authority of its registered agent.
      (4)  A  limited liability company administratively dissolved under this Code  section may apply to the Secretary of State for reinstatement within  five years after the effective date of such dissolution. The application  shall:
            (A)  Recite the name of the limited liability company and the effective date of its administrative dissolution;
            (B)  State that the ground or grounds for dissolution either did not exist or have been eliminated;
            (C)  Either  be executed by the registered agent or a member or manager of the  limited liability company, in each case as set forth in the most recent  annual registration of the limited liability company filed with the  Secretary of State, or be accompanied by a notarized statement, executed  by a person who was a member or manager, or an heir, successor, or  assign of a person who was a member or manager, of the limited liability  company at the time that the limited liability company was  administratively dissolved, stating that such person or decedent was a  member or manager of the limited liability company at the time of  administrative dissolution and such person has knowledge of and assents  to the application for reinstatement;
            (D)  Contain  a statement by the limited liability company reciting that all taxes  owed by the limited liability company have been paid; and
            (E)  Be  accompanied by an amount equal to the total annual registration fees  and penalties that would have been payable during the periods between  dissolution and reinstatement, plus the fee required for the application  for reinstatement, and any other fees and penalties payable for earlier  periods.
* * *