GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 14-11-603 - Judicial and administrative dissolution; reservation of name
O.C.G.A.    14-11-603   (2010)
      (a)  On  application by or for a member, the court may decree dissolution of a  limited liability company whenever it is not reasonably practicable to  carry on the business in conformity with the articles of organization or  a written operating agreement. A certified copy of any such decree  shall be delivered to the Secretary of State, who shall file it.
      (b)(1)  The  Secretary of State may commence a proceeding under this subsection to  dissolve a limited liability company administratively if:
            (A)  The  limited liability company does not deliver its annual registration to  the Secretary of State, together with all required fees and penalties,  within 60 days after it is due;
            (B)  The limited liability company is without a registered agent or registered office in this state for 60 days or more;
            (C)  The  limited liability company does not notify the Secretary of State within  60 days that its registered agent or registered office has been  changed, that its registered agent has resigned, or that its registered  office has been discontinued; or
            (D)  The  limited liability company pays a fee as required to be collected by the  Secretary of State by a check or some other form of payment which is  dishonored and the limited liability company or its agent does not  submit payment for said dishonored payment within 60 days from notice of  nonpayment issued by the Secretary of State.
      (2)  If  the Secretary of State determines that one or more grounds exist under  this subsection for dissolving a limited liability company, he or she  shall provide the limited liability company with written notice of his  or her determination by mailing a copy of the notice, first-class mail,  to the limited liability company at the last known address of its  principal office or to the registered agent. If the limited liability  company does not correct each ground for dissolution or demonstrate to  the reasonable satisfaction of the Secretary of State that each ground  determined by the Secretary of State does not exist within 60 days after  notice is provided to the limited liability company, the Secretary of  State shall administratively dissolve the limited liability company by  signing a certificate of dissolution that recites the ground or grounds  for dissolution and its effective date. The Secretary of State shall  file the original of the certificate.
      (3)  A  limited liability company administratively dissolved continues its  existence but may not carry on any business except that necessary to  wind up and liquidate its business and affairs. Winding up the business  of a limited liability company administratively dissolved may include,  without limitation, the limited liability company proceeding, at any  time after the effective date of the administrative dissolution, in  accordance with Code Sections 14-11-607 and 14-11-608. The  administrative dissolution of a limited liability company does not  terminate the authority of its registered agent.
      (4)  A  limited liability company administratively dissolved under this Code  section may apply to the Secretary of State for reinstatement within  five years after the effective date of such dissolution. The application  shall:
            (A)  Recite the name of the limited liability company and the effective date of its administrative dissolution;
            (B)  State that the ground or grounds for dissolution either did not exist or have been eliminated;
            (C)  Either  be executed by the registered agent or a member or manager of the  limited liability company, in each case as set forth in the most recent  annual registration of the limited liability company filed with the  Secretary of State, or be accompanied by a notarized statement, executed  by a person who was a member or manager, or an heir, successor, or  assign of a person who was a member or manager, of the limited liability  company at the time that the limited liability company was  administratively dissolved, stating that such person or decedent was a  member or manager of the limited liability company at the time of  administrative dissolution and such person has knowledge of and assents  to the application for reinstatement;
            (D)  Contain  a statement by the limited liability company reciting that all taxes  owed by the limited liability company have been paid; and
            (E)  Be  accompanied by an amount equal to the total annual registration fees  and penalties that would have been payable during the periods between  dissolution and reinstatement, plus the fee required for the application  for reinstatement, and any other fees and penalties payable for earlier  periods.
If the Secretary of State  determines that the application contains the information required by  this paragraph and that the information is correct, he or she shall  prepare a certificate of reinstatement that recites his or her  determination and the effective date of reinstatement, file the original  of the certificate, and serve a copy on the limited liability company.  When the reinstatement is effective, it relates back to and takes effect  as of the effective date of the administrative dissolution, and the  limited liability company resumes carrying on its business as if the  administrative dissolution had never occurred.
* * *