GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 14-11-702 - Requirement for certificate of authority; application;  activities not considered transacting business in this state
O.C.G.A.    14-11-702   (2010)
      (a)  A  foreign limited liability company transacting business in this state  shall procure a certificate of authority to do so from the Secretary of  State.  In order to procure a certificate of authority to transact  business in this state, a foreign limited liability company shall submit  to the Secretary of State an application for a certificate of authority  as a foreign limited liability company, signed by a person duly  authorized to sign such instruments by the laws of the jurisdiction  under which the foreign limited liability company is organized, setting  forth:
      (1)  The name of the foreign  limited liability company and, if different, the name under which it  proposes to qualify and transact business in this state;
      (2)  The name of the jurisdiction under whose laws it is organized;
      (3)  Its date of organization and period of duration;
      (4)  The street address and county of its registered office in this state and the name of its registered agent at that office;
      (5)  A  statement that the Secretary of State is, pursuant to subsection (h) of  Code Section 14-11-703, appointed the agent of the foreign limited  liability company for service of process if no agent has been appointed  under subsection (a) of Code Section 14-11-703 or, if appointed, the  agent's authority has been revoked or the agent cannot be found or  served by the exercise of reasonable diligence;
      (6)  The address of its principal place of business;
      (7)  The  address of the office at which is kept a list of the names and  addresses of its members and other owners, together with an undertaking  by it to keep those records until its registration in this state is  canceled or revoked; and
      (8)  The name  and a business address of a person who, under the laws of the  jurisdiction under which it was formed, has substantial responsibility  for managing its business activities.
(b)  Without  excluding other activities which may not constitute transacting  business in this state, a foreign limited liability company shall not be  considered to be transacting business in this state, for the purpose of  qualification under this chapter, solely by reason of carrying on in  this state any one or more of the following activities:
      (1)  Maintaining  or defending any action or administrative or arbitration proceeding or  effecting the settlement thereof or the settlement of claims or  disputes;
      (2)  Holding meetings of its  managers, members, or other owners or carrying on other activities  concerning its internal affairs;
      (3)  Maintaining  bank accounts, share accounts in savings and loan associations,  custodial or agency arrangements with a bank or trust company, or stock  or bond brokerage accounts;
      (4)  Maintaining  offices or agencies for the transfer, exchange, and registration of  membership or other ownership interests in it or appointing and  maintaining trustees or depositaries with relation to such interests;
      (5)  Effecting sales through independent contractors;
      (6)  Soliciting  or procuring orders, whether by mail or through employees or agents or  otherwise, where such orders require acceptance outside this state  before becoming binding contracts and where such contracts do not  involve any local performance other than delivery and installation;
      (7)  Making  loans or creating or acquiring evidences of debt, mortgages, or liens  on real or personal property or recording the same;
      (8)  Securing or collecting debts or enforcing any rights in property securing the same;
      (9)  Owning, without more, real or personal property;
      (10)  Conducting an isolated transaction not in the course of a number of repeated transactions of a like nature;
      (11)  Effecting transactions in interstate or foreign commerce;
      (12)  Serving  as trustee, executor, administrator, or guardian, or in like fiduciary  capacity, where permitted so to serve by the laws of this state; or
      (13)  Owning  directly or indirectly an interest in or controlling directly or  indirectly another person organized under the laws of or transacting  business within this state.
(c)  The list of activities in subsection (b) of this Code section is not exhaustive.
(d)  This  Code section shall not be deemed to establish a standard for activities  that may subject a foreign limited liability company to taxation or to  service of process under any of the laws of this state.