GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 14-11-905 - Effects of merger
O.C.G.A.    14-11-905   (2010)
      (a)  If the surviving entity is a limited liability company, when a merger takes effect:
      (1)  Every  other constituent business entity party to the merger merges into the  limited liability company designated in the plan of merger as the  surviving entity;
      (2)  The separate  existence of each constituent business entity party to the plan of  merger except the surviving limited liability company shall cease;
      (3)  The  title to all real estate and other property owned by each constituent  business entity is vested in the surviving limited liability company  without reversion or impairment;
      (4)  The surviving limited liability company has all the liabilities of each constituent business entity;
      (5)  A  proceeding pending against any constituent business entity may be  continued as if the merger did not occur or the surviving limited  liability company may be substituted in the proceeding for the  constituent business entity whose existence ceased;
      (6)  Neither  the rights of creditors nor any liens on the property of any  constituent business entity shall be impaired by the merger;
      (7)  The  articles of organization of the surviving limited liability company  shall be amended to the extent provided in the articles of merger; and
      (8)  The  interests or shares in each merging constituent business entity that  are to be converted into interests of the surviving limited liability  company, or into cash or other property under the terms of the plan of  merger, or cancelled, are so converted or cancelled, and the former  holders thereof are entitled only to the rights provided in the plan of  merger or their rights otherwise provided by law.
(b)  If  the surviving business entity is to be governed by the laws of any  jurisdiction other than this state, the effects of merger shall be the  same as provided in this Code section, except insofar as the laws of  such other jurisdiction provide otherwise.
(c)  Nothing  in this article shall abridge or impair any dissenters' or appraisal  rights that may otherwise be available to the members or shareholders or  other holders of an interest in any constituent business entity.
(d)  A  foreign business entity authorized to transact business in this state  that merges with and into a limited liability company pursuant to this  chapter and is not the surviving entity in such merger need not obtain a  certificate of withdrawal from the Secretary of State.