GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 14-2-141 - Notice
O.C.G.A.    14-2-141   (2010)
      (a)  Notice under this chapter shall be in writing unless oral notice is reasonable under the circumstances.
(b)  Notice  may be communicated in person; by telephone, electronic transmission,  or other form of wire or wireless communication; or by mail or private  carrier. If these forms of personal notice are impracticable, notice may  be communicated by a newspaper of general circulation in the area where  published or by radio, television, or other form of public broadcast  communication. Unless otherwise provided in the articles of  incorporation, bylaws, or this chapter, notice by electronic  transmission shall be deemed to be notice in writing for purposes of  this chapter.
(c)  Written notice by a  domestic or foreign corporation to its shareholders, if in a  comprehensible form, is effective when mailed, if mailed with  first-class postage prepaid and correctly addressed to the shareholder's  address shown in the corporation's current record of shareholders. If  at the record date fixed to determine the shareholders entitled to  receive a notice the corporation has a class or series of shares listed  on a national securities exchange or has more than 500 shareholders of  record, it may utilize a class of mail other than first class; provided,  however, that if the notice is of a meeting of shareholders, the notice  is mailed, with adequate postage prepaid, not less than 30 days before  the date of the meeting.
(d)  Written notice  to a domestic or foreign corporation (authorized to transact business  in this state) may be addressed to its registered agent at its  registered office or to the corporation or its secretary at its  principal office shown in its most recent annual registration or, in the  case of a foreign corporation that has not yet delivered an annual  registration, in its application for a certificate of authority.
(e)  Except  as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, written notice, if  in a comprehensible form, is effective at the earliest of the following:
      (1)  When  received, or when delivered, properly addressed, to the addressee's  last known principal place of business or residence;
      (2)  Five  days after its deposit in the mail, as evidenced by the postmark, or  such longer period as shall be provided in the articles of incorporation  or bylaws, if mailed with first-class postage prepaid and correctly  addressed; or
      (3)  On the date shown on  the return receipt, if sent by registered or certified mail or statutory  overnight delivery, return receipt requested, and the receipt is signed  by or on behalf of the addressee.
(f)  Oral notice is effective when communicated if communicated in a comprehensible manner.
(g)  In  calculating time periods for notice under this chapter, when a period  of time measured in days, weeks, months, years, or other measurement of  time is prescribed for the exercise of any privilege or the discharge of  any duty, the first day shall not be counted but the last day shall be  counted.
(h)  Without limiting the manner by which notice otherwise may be given effectively under this chapter:
      (1)  Any  notice by a corporation under any provision of this chapter, the  articles of incorporation, or the bylaws to record or beneficial holders  of its shares shall be effective if given by a single written notice to  two or more such holders who share an address if consented to by those  holders. Any such consent shall be revocable by a holder by written  notice to the corporation. Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this  subsection, any such consent shall be in writing and signed by each  record or beneficial holder with respect to which such single written  notice is to be effective.
      (2)  Any  record or beneficial holder of shares of any class or series which are  either listed on a national securities exchange or held of record by  more than 500 shareholders who fails to object in writing to the  corporation, within 60 days of having been given written notice by the  corporation of its intention to send the single notice permitted under  paragraph (1) of this subsection to such holders, shall be deemed to  have consented to receiving such single written notice.
(i)  If  this chapter prescribes notice requirements for particular  circumstances, those requirements govern. If articles of incorporation  or bylaws prescribe notice requirements, not inconsistent with this Code  section or other provisions of this chapter, those requirements govern.
      (j)(1)  Without  limiting the manner by which notice otherwise may be given effectively  to shareholders, any notice to shareholders given by the corporation  under any provision of this chapter, the articles of incorporation, or  the bylaws shall be effective if given by a form of electronic  transmission consented to by the shareholder to whom the notice is  given. Any such consent shall be revocable by the shareholder by written  notice to the corporation. Any such consent shall be deemed revoked if:
* * *