GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 14-2-302 - General powers
O.C.G.A.    14-2-302   (2010)
      Every  corporation has perpetual duration and succession in its corporate  name, unless its articles of incorporation adopted on or after April 1,  1969, or an amendment thereto adopted on or after April 1, 1969,  provides otherwise.  Unless its articles of incorporation provide  otherwise, every corporation has the same powers as an individual to do  all things necessary or convenient to carry out its business and  affairs, including without limitation power:
      (1)  To sue, be sued, complain, and defend in its corporate name;
      (2)  To  have a corporate seal which may be altered at will, and to use it, or a  facsimile of it, by impressing or affixing it or in any other manner  reproducing it;
      (3)  To make and amend  bylaws, not inconsistent with its articles of incorporation or with the  laws of this state, for managing the business and regulating the affairs  of the corporation;
      (4)  To purchase,  receive, lease, or otherwise acquire, own, hold, improve, use, and  otherwise deal with real or personal property or any legal or equitable  interest in property, wherever located;
      (5)  To sell, convey, mortgage, pledge, lease, exchange, and otherwise dispose of all or any part of its property;
      (6)  To  purchase, receive, subscribe for, or otherwise acquire, own, hold,  vote, use, sell, mortgage, lend, pledge, or otherwise dispose of, and  deal in and with shares or other interests in, or obligations of, any  other entity;
      (7)  To make contracts and  guarantees, incur liabilities, borrow money, issue its notes, bonds, and  other obligations (which may be convertible into or include the option  to purchase other securities of the corporation), and secure any of its  obligations by mortgage or pledge of any of its property, franchises, or  income;
      (8)  To lend money, invest and reinvest its funds, and receive and hold real and personal property as security for repayment;
      (9)  To be a promoter, partner, member, associate, or manager of any partnership, joint venture, trust, or other entity;
      (10)  To conduct its business, locate offices, and exercise the powers granted by this chapter within or without this state;
      (11)  To  elect directors and appoint officers, employees, and agents of the  corporation, define their duties, fix their compensation, and lend them  money and credit;
      (12)  To pay pensions  and establish pension plans, pension trusts, profit sharing plans, share  bonus plans, share option plans, and benefit or incentive plans for any  or all of its current or former directors, officers, employees, and  agents;
      (13)  To make donations for the public welfare or for charitable, scientific, or educational purposes;
      (14)  To transact any lawful business that will aid governmental policy;
      (15)  To  provide insurance for its benefit on the life or physical or mental  ability of any of its directors, officers, or employees or any other  person whose death or physical or mental disability might cause  financial loss to the corporation; or, pursuant to any contractual  arrangement with any shareholder concerning the reacquisition of shares  owned by him at his death or disability, on the life or physical or  mental ability of that shareholder, for the purpose of carrying out such  contractual arrangement; or, pursuant to any contract obligating the  corporation, as part of compensation arrangements, or pursuant to any  contract obligating the corporation as guarantor or surety, on the life  of the principal obligor, and for these purposes the corporation is  deemed to have an insurable interest in such persons; and
      (16)  To  make payments or donations or do any other act not inconsistent with  law that furthers the business and affairs of the corporation.