GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 14-2-401 - Corporate name
O.C.G.A.    14-2-401   (2010)
      (a)  A corporate name:
      (1)  Must  contain the word "corporation," "incorporated," "company," or  "limited," or the abbreviation "corp.," "inc.," "co.," or "ltd.," or  words or abbreviations of like import in another language;
      (2)  May  not contain language stating or implying that the corporation is  organized for a purpose other than that permitted by Code Section  14-2-301 and its articles of incorporation;
      (3)  May not contain anything which, in the reasonable judgment of the Secretary of State, is obscene; and
      (4)  Shall not in any instance exceed 80 characters, including spaces and punctuation.
(b)  Except  as authorized by subsections (c) and (d) of this Code section, a  corporate name must be distinguishable upon the records of the Secretary  of State from:
      (1)  The corporate name of a corporation incorporated or authorized to transact business in this state;
      (2)  A corporate name reserved under Code Section 14-2-402;
      (3)  The  fictitious name adopted by a foreign corporation authorized to transact  business in this state because its real name is unavailable;
      (4)  The corporate name of a nonprofit corporation incorporated or authorized to transact business in this state;
      (5)  The name of a limited partnership or professional association filed with the Secretary of State; and
      (6)  The name of a limited liability company formed or authorized to transact business in this state.
(c)  A  corporation may apply to the Secretary of State for authorization to  use a name that is not distinguishable upon his records from one or more  of the names described in subsection (b) of this Code section. The  Secretary of State shall authorize use of the name applied for if the  other corporation consents to the use in writing and files with the  Secretary of State articles of amendment to its articles of  incorporation changing its name to a name that is distinguishable upon  the records of the Secretary of State from the name of the applying  corporation.
(d)  A corporation may use the  name (including the fictitious name) of another domestic or foreign  corporation that is used in this state if the other corporation is  incorporated or authorized to transact business in this state and:
      (1)  The proposed user corporation has merged with the other corporation;
      (2)  The proposed user corporation has been formed by reorganization of the other corporation; or
      (3)  The  other domestic or foreign corporation has taken the steps required by  this chapter to change its name to a name that is distinguishable upon  the records of the Secretary of State from the name of the foreign  corporation applying to use its former name.
(e)  This  chapter does not control the use of fictitious or trade names. Issuance  of a name under this chapter means that the name is distinguishable for  filing purposes on the records of the Secretary of State pursuant to  subsection (b) of this Code section. Issuance of a corporate name does  not affect the commercial availability of the name.