GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 14-3-160 - Authority of court to order meetings; notice; validity of meeting or vote
O.C.G.A.    14-3-160   (2010)
      (a)  If  for any reason it is impractical or impossible for any corporation to  call or conduct a meeting of its members, delegates, or directors, or  otherwise obtain their consent, in the manner prescribed by its  articles, bylaws, or this chapter, then upon petition of a director,  officer, delegate, member, or the Attorney General, the superior court  may order that such a meeting be called or that a ballot in writing or  by electronic transmission or other form of obtaining the vote of  members, delegates, or directors be authorized, in such a manner as the  court finds fair and equitable under the circumstances.
(b)  The  court shall, in an order issued pursuant to this Code section, provide  for a method of notice reasonably designed to give actual notice to all  persons who would be entitled to notice of a meeting held pursuant to  the articles, bylaws, or this chapter, whether or not the method results  in actual notice to all such persons or conforms to the notice  requirements that would otherwise apply. In a proceeding under this Code  section the court may determine who the members or directors are.
(c)  The  order issued pursuant to this Code section may dispense with any  requirement relating to the holding of or voting at meetings or  obtaining votes, including any requirement as to quorums or as to the  number or percentage of votes needed for approval, that would otherwise  be imposed by the articles, bylaws, or this chapter.
(d)  Whenever  practical, any order issued pursuant to this Code section shall limit  the subject matter of meetings or other forms of consent authorized to  items, including amendments to the articles or bylaws, the resolution of  which will or may enable the corporation to continue managing its  affairs without further resort to this Code section; provided, however,  that an order under this Code section may also authorize the obtaining  of whatever votes and approvals are necessary for the dissolution,  merger, or sale of assets.
(e)  Any meeting  or other method of obtaining the vote of members, delegates, or  directors conducted pursuant to an order issued under this Code section,  and that complies with all the provisions of such order, is for all  purposes a valid meeting or vote, as the case may be, and shall have the  same force and effect as if it complied with every requirement imposed  by the articles, bylaws, and this chapter.