GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 14-3-1701 - Corporations as to which chapter applicable and as to which  not applicable; corporations existing on July 1, 1991; foreign and  interstate commerce
O.C.G.A.    14-3-1701   (2010)
      (a)  Subject to the limitations of subsection (b) of this Code section, this chapter shall apply:
      (1)  To  all nonprofit corporations, existing on or formed after July 1, 1991,  including nonprofit corporations organized under any prior general  corporation law of this state or under Chapter 3 of Title 14 of the  Official Code of Georgia Annotated in effect prior to July 1, 1991, that  is repealed by this chapter;
      (2)  To all  nonprofit corporations created by special Act of the General Assembly  as to which power has been reserved to withdraw the franchise;
      (3)  To  any nonprofit corporation, organization, or association, to the extent  that the former general corporation law of this state or any of its  provisions or this chapter or any of its provisions specifically have  been or shall be made applicable to such corporation, organization, or  association; and
      (4)  To any corporation  organized under any statute of this state or if it were originally  created by special Act of the General Assembly without reservation of  power to withdraw the franchise, if under any prior general corporation  law of this state applicable to nonprofit corporations such corporation  either has amended its charter or has been a party to a merger or a  consolidation, and also to any such corporation which after July 1,  1991, in an amendment to its articles of incorporation or restatement of  the articles of incorporation or in a merger or a consolidation, elects  to be subject to this chapter.  Any such corporation shall have all the  rights, privileges, franchises, immunities, and powers and shall be  subject to all the duties, liabilities, and disabilities of a  corporation to which this chapter applies as well as of the statute or  special Act by which such corporation was originally created; but in the  event of a conflict between such statute or special Act and this  chapter, such statute or special Act shall govern.
(b)  This chapter shall not apply:
      (1)  To  corporations organized under a statute of this state other than either  this chapter or any prior general corporation law, except to the extent  that the former general corporation law of this state applicable to  nonprofit corporations or any of its provisions or this chapter or any  of its provisions specifically have been or shall be made applicable to  such corporations;
      (2)  To any  corporation originally created by special Act of the General Assembly as  to which power has not been reserved to withdraw the franchise, except  as otherwise provided in subsection (a) of this Code section;
      (3)  To  any corporation originally created by special Act of the General  Assembly as to which power has been reserved to withdraw the franchise,  if the purpose of the corporation would require its organization to take  place under a statute other than this chapter, if it were being  organized after July 1, 1991, except to the extent that the former  general corporation law of this state or any of its provisions or this  chapter or any of its provisions specifically have been or shall be made  applicable to corporations organized for that purpose;
      (4)  To  any public authority created by special Act of the General Assembly,  except to the extent that the former general corporation law of this  state or any of its provisions or this chapter or any of its provisions  specifically have been or shall be made applicable to such public  authority; or
      (5)  To corporations of any  class to the extent that such class is specifically exempted from this  chapter or any of its provisions.
(c)  This  chapter shall not impair the existence of any nonprofit corporation  existing on July 1, 1991.  Subject to Code Section 14-3-610, any such  existing corporation to which this chapter is applicable and its  members, directors, and officers shall have the same rights and be  subject to the same limitations, restrictions, liabilities, and  penalties as a corporation formed under this chapter and its members,  directors, and officers.
(d)  If the  articles of incorporation, charter, or bylaws of a corporation in  existence on July 1, 1991, contain any provisions that were not  authorized or permitted by the prior general corporation law of this  state but which are authorized or permitted by this chapter, the  provisions of the articles of incorporation, charter, or bylaws shall be  valid on and from that date, and action may be taken on and from that  date in reliance on those provisions. If the articles of incorporation,  charter, or bylaws of a corporation in existence on July 1, 1991,  contain any provisions that were authorized or permitted by the prior  nonprofit corporation law of this state, that were validly adopted under  the law in effect at the time of their adoption, and that are  authorized or permitted by this chapter, the provisions of the articles  of incorporation, charter, or bylaws shall continue to be valid on and  from that date, whether or not this chapter imposes requirements for the  adoption of such provisions that are different from those in effect at  the time the provisions were adopted.
(e)  This  chapter shall apply to commerce with foreign nations and among the  several states only insofar as the application may be permitted under  the Constitution and laws of the United States.