GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 14-3-302 - Duration and powers of corporation
O.C.G.A.    14-3-302   (2010)
      Every  corporation has perpetual duration and succession in its corporate  name, unless its articles of incorporation adopted on or after April 1,  1969, or in the case of a corporation existing prior to or on April 1,  1969, an amendment thereto adopted on or after April 1, 1969, provides  otherwise. Unless its articles of incorporation provide otherwise, every  corporation has the same powers as an individual to do all things  necessary or convenient to carry out its business and affairs, including  without limitation power:
      (1)  To sue, be sued, complain, and defend in its corporate name;
      (2)  To  have a corporate seal, which may be altered at will, and to use it, or a  facsimile of it, by impressing or affixing or in any other manner  reproducing it;
      (3)  To make and amend  bylaws, not inconsistent with its articles of incorporation or with the  laws of this state, for regulating and managing the affairs of the  corporation;
      (4)  To purchase, receive,  lease, or otherwise acquire, own, hold, improve, use, and otherwise deal  with real or personal property or any legal or equitable interest in  property, wherever located;
      (5)  To sell, convey, mortgage, pledge, lease, exchange, and otherwise dispose of all or any part of its property;
      (6)  To  purchase, receive, subscribe for, or otherwise acquire, own, hold,  vote, use, sell, mortgage, lend, pledge, or otherwise dispose of, and  deal in and with shares or other interests in, or obligations of, any  entity;
      (7)  To make contracts and  guaranties, incur liabilities, borrow money, issue notes, bonds, and  other obligations, and secure any of its obligations by mortgage or  pledge of any of its property, franchises, or income;
      (8)  To  lend money, invest and reinvest its funds, and receive and hold real  and personal property as security for repayment, except as limited by  Code Sections 14-3-860 through 14-3-864;
      (9)  To  be a promoter, fiduciary, shareholder, partner, member, associate, or  manager of any partnership, joint venture, trust, or other entity;
      (10)  To conduct its activities, locate offices, and exercise the powers granted by this chapter within or without this state;
      (11)  To  elect or appoint directors, officers, delegates, employees, and agents  of the corporation, define their duties, fix their compensation, and  lend them money and credit;
      (12)  To pay  pensions and establish pension plans, pension trusts, and other benefit  and incentive plans for any or all of its current or former directors,  officers, employees, and agents;
      (13)  To  make donations not inconsistent with law for the public welfare or for  charitable, religious, scientific, or educational purposes and for other  purposes that further the corporate interest;
      (14)  To impose dues, assessments, admission fees, and transfer fees upon its members;
      (15)  To  provide insurance for its benefit on the life or physical or mental  ability of any of its directors, officers, or employees or any other  person whose death or physical or mental disability might cause  financial loss to the corporation; or, pursuant to any contract  obligating the corporation, as part of compensation arrangements, or  pursuant to any contract obligating the corporation as guarantor or  surety, on the life of the principal obligor, and for these purposes the  corporation is deemed to have an insurable interest in such persons;
      (16)  To establish conditions for admission of members, admit members, and issue memberships;
      (17)  To carry on a business; and
      (18)  To  do all things necessary or convenient, not inconsistent with law, to  further the activities and affairs of the corporation.