GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 14-7-5 - Stock
O.C.G.A.    14-7-5   (2010)
   14-7-5.    Stock
      (a)  Shares  in a professional corporation may only be issued to, held by, or  transferred to a person who is licensed to practice the profession for  which the corporation is organized and who, unless disabled, is actively  engaged in such practice as an active practicing member of the issuing  corporation, except as otherwise permitted under this Code section. Each  stock certificate shall be appropriately endorsed disclosing this  restriction and stating that shares standing in the name of a  disqualified or retired person, or in the name of the personal  representative of a deceased person, except during the holding period  provided in this Code section, are void.
(b)  Shares  in a professional corporation shall be voted by the holder of record or  by another shareholder in the same corporation in accordance with a  proxy or an agreement providing for the voting of the shares.
(c)  Shares  in a professional corporation held by a deceased or retired shareholder  shall, within six months after the date of death or retirement of such  shareholder, be either redeemed or canceled by the corporation or  transferred to a person or persons authorized to hold the shares unless  transferred under a written agreement to an authorized shareholder  pursuant to subsection (d) of this Code section. The shares held by a  shareholder who becomes legally disqualified from practicing the  profession for which the corporation is organized or who is disqualified  as a shareholder under subsection (a) of this Code section shall be so  redeemed, canceled, or transferred within 90 days after the  disqualification becomes final. In the absence of an article or bylaw  provision or an agreement providing for the redemption or transfer of  such shares or, if the shares are not redeemed or transferred pursuant  to such a provision or agreement within the required period of time, the  corporation is authorized to and shall cancel the shares on its books  at the termination of the required period. If valuation and payment  terms are not fixed under such an existing provision or agreement and  are not agreed upon either prior to or at any time after the termination  of the required period, the fair value of the redeemed or canceled  shares shall be determined and paid in the same manner as if the  personal representative of the deceased shareholder, or the retired or  disqualified shareholder, were a shareholder entitled to valuation and  payment for his shares under Code Section 14-2-1327. The personal  representative of the deceased shareholder, or the retired or  disqualified shareholder, shall not be authorized at any time to  participate in or vote on any matter concerning the rendering of  professional services by the corporation. Upon the actual transfer or  redemption or termination of the required holding period, whichever  first occurs, the personal representative of the deceased shareholder,  or the retired or disqualified shareholder, shall cease to be a holder  of record for all purposes and shall deliver the share certificates to  the purchaser or to the corporation with any required endorsement.
(d)  Shares  held in a professional corporation and owned by a shareholder may be  transferred under a written agreement to an authorized shareholder which  allows the shares to remain outstanding provided that the shares are  collateral under a security agreement for the purchase price of the  shares. In the event that the purchase price is not paid and the shares  held as collateral are returned to the selling shareholder, the selling  shareholder shall have a reasonable period of time, not to exceed one  year after the return of the shares, to transfer the shares to an  authorized shareholder. During that period the shareholder, if an active  or inactive member of his profession, may vote the shares.
(e)  If  a professional corporation at any time ceases to have a shareholder  licensed or otherwise authorized to practice and actually practicing,  the profession for which the corporation is organized, or if a  professional corporation does not redeem, cancel, or transfer the shares  of a disqualified, retired, or deceased person in accordance with this  Code section, the corporation shall cease to be a professional  corporation and shall operate as a corporation for profit organized  under Chapter 2 of this title for the sole purpose of liquidation. The  corporation may at any time after it ceases to be a professional  corporation change its purpose by amending its articles.