GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 14-8-38 - Application of partnership property to satisfy obligations  upon rightful dissolution; rights of partners following wrongful  dissolution
O.C.G.A.    14-8-38   (2010)
      (a)  Unless  otherwise agreed by the partners in the partnership agreement, at the  time of the transaction, or at any other time, including, but not  limited to, an agreement to continue the business of the partnership,  when dissolution is caused in any way, other than wrongfully either in  contravention of the partnership agreement or as a result of other  wrongful conduct of a partner, any partner, or the legal representative  of the estate of a deceased partner, as against his copartners and all  persons claiming through them in respect of their interests in the  partnership, may have the partnership property applied to discharge its  liabilities and the surplus applied to pay in cash or its equivalent the  net amount owing to the respective partners. The foregoing provision  shall not apply if dissolution is caused by expulsion of a partner in  accordance with the terms of a partnership agreement. Unless otherwise  agreed by the partners, in the event of such expulsion the expelled  partner shall receive the net amount due him from the partnership and  the partners who continue the business shall obtain his discharge or  appropriately hold him harmless from all present or future partnership  liabilities.
(b)  Unless otherwise agreed by  the partners in the partnership agreement at the time of the  transaction or at any other time, when dissolution is caused wrongfully  either in contravention of the partnership agreement or as a result of  other wrongful conduct of a partner, the rights of the partners shall be  as follows:
      (1)  Each partner who has not caused dissolution wrongfully shall have:
            (A)  All the rights specified in subsection (a) of this Code section; and
            (B)  The  right, as against each partner who has caused the dissolution  wrongfully, to damages for such wrongful dissolution and to any other  right or remedy provided for in the partnership agreement;
      (2)  The  partners who have not caused the dissolution wrongfully may, if they  all so agree at the time of the transaction or if the partnership  agreement so provides, continue the business in the same name, either by  themselves or jointly with others, and for that purpose may possess the  partnership property. If the partners continue the business, they shall  pay to any partner who has caused the dissolution wrongfully the value  of his interest in the partnership at the dissolution less any damages  or other amounts recoverable under subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) of  this subsection and obtain his discharge or appropriately hold him  harmless from all present or future partnership liabilities;
      (3)  A partner who has caused the dissolution wrongfully shall have:
            (A)  If  the business is not continued under the provisions of paragraph (2) of  subsection (b) of this Code section, all the rights of a partner under  subsection (a) of this Code section, subject to subparagraph (B) of  paragraph (1) of this subsection;
            (B)  If  the business is continued under paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of this  Code section the right, as against his copartners and all claiming  through them in respect of their interests in the partnership, to have  the value of his interest in the partnership, less any damages or other  amounts recoverable under subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) of this  subsection, ascertained and paid to him and to have the partners who  continue the business obtain his discharge or appropriately hold him  harmless from all present or future partnership liabilities; but in  ascertaining the value of the partner's interest the value of the good  will of the business shall not be considered.