GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 14-8-45 - Certificate of authority requirement for foreign limited  liability partnerships; contents of application for certificate;  activities not constituting transacting business in state
O.C.G.A.    14-8-45   (2010)
      (a)  A  foreign limited liability partnership transacting business in this  state shall procure a certificate of authority to do so from the  Secretary of State. In order to procure a certificate of authority to  transact business in this state, a foreign limited liability partnership  shall submit to the Secretary of State an application for a certificate  of authority as a foreign limited liability partnership, signed by a  person duly authorized to sign such instruments by the laws of the  jurisdiction under which the foreign limited liability partnership is  organized, setting forth:
      (1)  The name  of the foreign limited liability partnership and, if different, the name  under which it proposes to qualify and transact business in this state;
      (2)  The name of the jurisdiction under whose laws it is organized;
      (3)  Its date of organization and period of duration;
      (4)  The street address and county of its registered office in this state and the name of its registered agent at that office;
      (5)  A  statement that the Secretary of State is appointed the agent of the  foreign limited liability partnership for service of process if no agent  has been appointed under subsection (a) of Code Section 14-8-46 or, if  appointed, the agent's authority has been revoked or the agent cannot be  found or served by the exercise of reasonable diligence;
      (6)  The  address of the office required to be maintained in the jurisdiction of  its organization by the laws of that jurisdiction or, if no such office  is required, its principal office;
      (7)  The  address of the office at which is kept a list of the names and  addresses of its partners, together with an undertaking by it to keep  those records until its registration in this state is canceled or  revoked; and
      (8)  The name and a business address of a partner who has substantial responsibility for managing its business activities.
(b)  Without  excluding other activities which may not constitute transacting  business in this state, a foreign limited liability partnership shall  not be considered to be transacting business in this state, for the  purpose of qualification under this chapter, solely by reason of  carrying on in this state any one or more of the following activities:
      (1)  Maintaining  or defending any action or administrative or arbitration proceeding or  effecting the settlement thereof or the settlement of claims or  disputes;
      (2)  Holding meetings of its partners or carrying on other activities concerning its internal affairs;
      (3)  Maintaining  bank accounts, share accounts in savings and loan associations,  custodial or agency arrangements with a bank or trust partnership, or  stock or bond brokerage accounts;
      (4)  Maintaining  offices or agencies for the transfer, exchange, and registration of  partnership interests in it or appointing and maintaining trustees or  depositaries with relation to such interests;
      (5)  Effecting sales through independent contractors;
      (6)  Soliciting  or procuring orders, whether by mail or through employees or agents or  otherwise, where such orders require acceptance outside this state  before becoming binding contracts and where such contracts do not  involve any local performance other than delivery and installation;
      (7)  Making  loans or creating or acquiring evidences of debt, mortgages, or liens  on real or personal property or recording the same;
      (8)  Securing or collecting debts or enforcing any rights in property securing the same;
      (9)  Effecting transactions in interstate or foreign commerce;
      (10)  Owning or controlling another entity organized under the laws of, or transacting business within, this state;
      (11)  Conducting an isolated transaction not in the course of a number of repeated transactions of like nature; or
      (12)  Serving  as trustee, executor, administrator, or guardian or, in like fiduciary  capacity, where permitted so to serve by the laws of this state.
(c)  The list of activities in subsection (b) of this Code section is not exhaustive.
(d)  This  Code section shall not be deemed to establish a standard for activities  that may subject a foreign limited liability partnership to taxation or  to service of process under any of the laws of this state.