GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 14-8-62 - Limited liability partnership election; recording; fees;  contents; procedures and effect; cancellation; dissolution of  partnership; amendment of certificate to comply with name requireme
O.C.G.A.    14-8-62   (2010)
    14-8-62.    Limited liability partnership election; recording; fees;  contents; procedures and effect; cancellation; dissolution of  partnership; amendment of certificate to comply with name requirements.
      (a)  To  become and to continue as a limited liability partnership, a  partnership shall record in the office of the clerk of the superior  court of any county in which the partnership has an office a limited  liability partnership election. Such election shall be recorded by such  clerk in a book to be kept for that purpose, which may be the book in  which are recorded statements of partnership recorded pursuant to Code  Section 14-8-10.1, and open to public inspection. As a prerequisite to  such filing, the clerk of each such registry may collect a fee in the  amount of the fee then allowed for the filing of statements of  partnership. A limited liability partnership election shall state:
      (1)  The name of the partnership, which must comply with Code Section 14-8-63;
      (2)  The business, profession, or other activity in which the partnership engages;
      (3)  That the partnership thereby elects to be a limited liability partnership;
      (4)  That such election has been duly authorized; and
      (5)  Any other matters the partnership determines to include therein.
(b)  Subject  to any contrary agreement among the partners, the election shall be  executed by a majority of the partners or by one or more partners  authorized to execute an election.
(c)  A  partnership becomes a limited liability partnership at the time of the  recording of the election or at such later date or time, if any, as is  stated in the election and continues to be a limited liability  partnership until a cancellation of limited liability partnership  election, which states that it has been duly authorized, is:
      (1)  Subject  to any contrary agreement among the partners, executed by a majority of  the partners or by one or more partners authorized to execute such a  cancellation; and
      (2)  Recorded in the  office of the clerk of the superior court of each county in which the  partnership recorded a limited liability partnership election.
(d)  The  status of a partnership as a limited liability partnership shall not be  affected by changes, after the recording of a limited liability  partnership election, in the information stated in the election.
(e)  The  fact that a limited liability partnership election has been recorded as  required by this Code section is notice that the partnership is a  limited liability partnership.
(f)  If a  limited liability partnership is dissolved and its business continued  without liquidation of the partnership's affairs, the new partnership  shall succeed to the old partnership's election to become a limited  liability partnership and shall continue to be a limited liability  partnership until cancellation of such election.
(g)  A  limited partnership organizing under or subject to Chapter 9 of this  title may become and continue as a limited liability partnership if its  certificate of limited partnership specifies a name which complies with  subsection (b) of Code Section 14-8-63 and otherwise complies with the  name requirements of Code Section 14-9-102 and includes in its  certificate of limited partnership a statement that the limited  partnership is a limited liability partnership. Subject to any contrary  agreement among the partners, an amendment to become a limited liability  partnership by an existing limited partnership shall be approved by all  of the partners. A limited partnership becomes a limited liability  partnership at the time its certificate which complies with the  foregoing provisions of this subsection becomes effective and continues  to be a limited liability partnership until its certificate of limited  partnership is amended to remove the statement that such limited  partnership is a limited liability partnership and so that its name no  longer contains the words "limited liability limited partnership," or  the abbreviation "L.L.L.P.," or the designation "LLLP." The fact that  the certificate of limited partnership of a limited partnership has been  amended as set forth in this subsection is notice that the limited  partnership is a limited liability partnership. If a limited partnership  that is a limited liability partnership is dissolved and its business  continued without liquidation of the limited partnership's affairs, the  new limited partnership shall continue to be a limited liability  partnership until its certificate of limited partnership is amended as  provided in this subsection. A limited partnership that becomes a  limited liability partnership pursuant to this subsection shall  otherwise remain subject to Chapter 9 of this title, including, without  limitation, the annual registration provisions of Code Section  14-9-206.5.