GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 15-11-14 - Emergency care and supervision of child by Department of  Human Services; search for care provider; shelter care; medical  treatment; liability
O.C.G.A.    15-11-14   (2010)
      (a)  Notwithstanding  Code Section 15-11-45 or any other provision of law, the Department of  Human Services is authorized to provide emergency care and supervision  to any child without seeking a court order for a period not to exceed  seven days when:
      (1)  As a result of an  emergency or illness, the person who has physical and legal custody of  the child or children is unable to provide for the care and supervision  of the child or children, and such person or a law enforcement officer,  emergency personnel employed by a licensed ambulance provider, fire  rescue personnel, or a hospital administrator or his or her designee  requests that the department exercise such emergency custody; and
      (2)  The  child or children are not at imminent risk of abuse or neglect, other  than the risks arising from being without a caretaker.
During  such period, the department shall endeavor to place the child or  children with a relative of the parent or guardian, in shelter care, or  in emergency foster care or shall make other appropriate placement  arrangements. The department shall have the same rights and powers with  regard to the child or children as does the custodial parent or other  legal custodian.
(b)  Immediately upon  receiving custody of the child or children, the department shall begin a  diligent search for a relative or other designee of the parent who can  provide for the care and supervision of the child or children.
(c)  At  any time during such seven-day period, upon the parent or guardian's  notification to the department that the parent or guardian, or a  relative or designee thereof, is able to provide care to and exercise  control over the child or children, the department shall release the  child or children to the person having custody of the child or children  at the time the child or children were taken into the custody of the  department or to such person's relative or designee except as provided  in subsection (d) of this Code section.
(d)  Upon  the expiration of such seven-day period, if the child or children have  not been released pursuant to subsection (c) of this Code section or if  the department determines that there is an issue of neglect,  abandonment, or abuse, the department shall promptly contact a juvenile  court intake officer or bring the child or children before the juvenile  court pursuant to Code Section 15-11-47 or 15-11-49. If, upon making an  investigation, the intake or other authorized officer of the court finds  that shelter care is warranted for the child or children, then, for  purposes of this chapter, the child or children shall be deemed to have  been placed in shelter care at the time such finding was made. The  department may take such other and further actions under this article  and all other provisions of law, as are authorized and appropriate, with  regard to the child or children.
(e)  During  the period when a child is in the care and supervision of the  department pursuant to this Code section, the department shall have the  same authority to consent to medical treatment for the child as does the  child's custodial parent or other legal custodian.
(f)  The  department and its successors, agents, assigns, and employees shall be  immune from any and all liability for providing care and supervision for  a child pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section, for consenting  to medical treatment for the child pursuant to subsection (e) of this  Code section, and for releasing the child pursuant to subsection (c) of  this Code section.