GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 15-11-7 - Additional basic rights of child and parties
O.C.G.A. 15-11-7 (2010)
(a) A party is entitled to the opportunity to introduce evidence and otherwise be heard in his or her own behalf and to cross-examine adverse witnesses.
(b) A child charged with a delinquent act need not be a witness against or otherwise incriminate himself or herself. An extrajudicial statement obtained in the course of violation of this article or one which would be constitutionally inadmissible in a criminal proceeding shall not be used against such child. Evidence illegally seized or obtained shall not be received over objection to establish the allegations made against a child. A confession validly made by the child out of court is insufficient to support an adjudication of delinquency unless it is corroborated in whole or in part by other evidence.
Georgia Children/Juvenile Forms
> Magistrate