GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 15-11-18 - Creation of juvenile courts; terms and compensation of  judges; state grants for judicial salaries; qualifications; presiding  judge; practice of law; actions by judges; administration; e
O.C.G.A.    15-11-18   (2010)
    15-11-18.    Creation of juvenile courts; terms and compensation of  judges; state grants for judicial salaries; qualifications; presiding  judge; practice of law; actions by judges; administration; expenditures
      (a)   Creation. There is created a juvenile court in every county in the state.
(b)   Appointment; authority; judgeships in existence on or before October 1, 2000.  The judge or a majority of the judges of the superior court in each  circuit in the state may appoint one or more qualified persons as judge  of the juvenile courts of the circuit. Such superior court judge or  judges shall establish the total number of circuit-wide juvenile court  judges and shall establish whether the judge or judges shall be full  time or part time, or a combination of full time and part time. Each  circuit-wide judge appointed will have the authority to act as judge of  each juvenile court in each county of the circuit. If no person is  appointed as a juvenile court judge for the circuit, then the superior  court judge or judges of the circuit shall assume the duties of the  juvenile court judge in all counties in the circuit in which a separate  juvenile court judgeship had not been established as part of the duties  of the superior court judge. All juvenile court judgeships, their  methods of compensation, selection, and operation, established on or  before October 1, 2000, shall continue until such time as one or more  circuit-wide juvenile court judges are appointed. However, in any  circuit where a superior court judge assumes the duties of the juvenile  court judge, such circuit shall not be entitled to the state funds  provided for in subsection (d) of this Code section.
(c)   Fulfilling preexisting terms; jurisdiction.  When one or more circuit-wide juvenile court judges are appointed, any  juvenile court judge in office at that time shall be authorized to  fulfill his or her term of office. The jurisdiction of each judge shall  be circuit wide.
(d)   Terms and compensation of judges.
      (1)  Each  juvenile court judge appointed under this Code section shall serve for a  term of four years. Except as otherwise provided by law, the  compensation of the full-time or part-time juvenile court judges shall  be set by the superior court as provided in subsection (h) of this Code  section with the approval of the governing authority or governing  authorities of the county or counties for which the juvenile court judge  is appointed.
      (2)  The state, out of  funds appropriated to the judicial branch of government, shall  contribute toward the salary of the judges on a per circuit basis in the  following amounts:
* * *