GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 15-11-18 - Creation of juvenile courts; terms and compensation of  judges; state grants for judicial salaries; qualifications; presiding  judge; practice of law; actions by judges; administration; e
* * *
established as part of the duties  of the superior court judge. All juvenile court judgeships, their  methods of compensation, selection, and operation, established on or  before October 1, 2000, shall continue until such time as one or more  circuit-wide juvenile court judges are appointed. However, in any  circuit where a superior court judge assumes the duties of the juvenile  court judge, such circuit shall not be entitled to the state funds  provided for in subsection (d) of this Code section.
(c)   Fulfilling preexisting terms; jurisdiction.  When one or more circuit-wide juvenile court judges are appointed, any  juvenile court judge in office at that time shall be authorized to  fulfill his or her term of office. The jurisdiction of each judge shall  be circuit wide.
(d)   Terms and compensation of judges.
      (1)  Each  juvenile court judge appointed under this Code section shall serve for a  term of four years. Except as otherwise provided by law, the  compensation of the full-time or part-time juvenile court judges shall  be set by the superior court as provided in subsection (h) of this Code  section with the approval of the governing authority or governing  authorities of the county or counties for which the juvenile court judge  is appointed.
      (2)  The state, out of  funds appropriated to the judicial branch of government, shall  contribute toward the salary of the judges on a per circuit basis in the  following amounts:
            (A)  Each circuit  with one or more juvenile court judges who are not superior court judges  assuming the duties of juvenile court judges shall receive a state  grant of $85,000.00;
            (B)  In addition  to the base amount set out in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, each  circuit which on or after October 1, 2000, has more than four superior  court judges is eligible for additional state grants. For each superior  court judge who exceeds the base of four judges, the circuit shall be  eligible for an additional grant in an amount equal to one-fourth of the  base amount of the state grant set out in subparagraph (A) of this  paragraph;
            (C)  In those circuits  where the judge or judges of the superior court elect to use the state  grant provided in this paragraph for one or more part-time judges, the  amount of the state grant shall be as follows:
                        (i)  For  each  part-time  judge  who  works  one  day  weekly...$ 17,000.00
                        (ii)  For  each  part-time  judge  who  works  two  days  weekly...34,000.00
                        (iii)  For  each  part-time  judge  who  works  three  days  weekly........
......................................................................51,000.00
                        (iv)  For  each  part-time  judge  who  works  four  days  weekly.68,000.00;
* * *
      (1)  To  the extent that the provisions of this Code section conflict with a  local constitutional amendment authorizing the election of a juvenile  court judge and with the provisions of a local Act authorized by such  local constitutional amendment to provide for the term of office,  vacancies in office, qualifications, compensation, and full-time or  part-time status of a juvenile court judge or judges, the provisions of  such local constitutional amendment and such local Act shall govern.
      (2)  The  state grants provided by subsection (d) of this Code section shall be  provided to any circuit encompassing a juvenile court governed by the  provisions of a local constitutional amendment and a local Act in the  same manner as other circuits, except that, in any circuit with one or  more elected juvenile court judges, the elected juvenile court judge who  is senior in duration of service as a juvenile court judge shall  establish, subject to other applicable provisions of law, the total  number of circuit-wide juvenile court judges, whether the judge or  judges shall be full time or part time or a combination of full time and  part time, and the compensation of any part-time juvenile court judge  or judges.
(k)   Simultaneous service by judges.
      (1)  No  person who is serving as a full-time juvenile court judge after  appointment as judge pursuant to this Code section shall at the same  time hold the office of judge of any other class of court of this state.
      (2)  The  provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection shall also apply to any  person serving as a juvenile court judge after being elected juvenile  court judge pursuant to a local law authorized by a constitutional  amendment providing for the election of one or more juvenile court  judges.
      (3)  Nothing in this subsection  shall prevent any duly appointed or elected juvenile court judge from  sitting by designation as a superior court judge pursuant to Code  Section 15-1-9.1 or as otherwise provided by law.