GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 15-11-21 - Associate juvenile court judges; appointment and compensation; qualifications; conduct of hearings; rehearing
O.C.G.A.    15-11-21   (2010)
      (a)  The  judge may appoint one or more persons to serve as an associate juvenile  court judge in juvenile matters on a full-time or part-time basis. The  associate juvenile court judge shall serve at the pleasure of the judge,  and his or her salary shall be fixed by the judge with the approval of  the governing authority or governing authorities of the county or  counties for which the associate juvenile court judge is appointed. The  salary of each associate juvenile court judge shall be paid from county  funds.
(b)  Each associate juvenile court  judge shall have the same qualifications as required for a judge of the  juvenile court as provided in subsection (e) of Code Section 15-11-18;  provided, however, that any person serving as an associate juvenile  court judge on July 1, 2007, shall be qualified for appointment  thereafter to serve as an associate juvenile court judge.
(c)  In  any case or class of cases involving alleged delinquent, unruly, or  deprived children, the judge shall determine whether such case shall be  conducted by the judge or by the associate juvenile court judge in the  manner provided by this article.
(d)  Upon  the conclusion of a hearing before an associate juvenile court judge,  the associate juvenile court judge shall sign and file an order of the  court which sets forth the decision made by the associate juvenile court  judge. A copy of the order shall be given to the parties to the  proceedings.
(e)  A rehearing may be ordered  by the judge at any time and, except for detention hearings or probable  cause hearings, shall be ordered if a party files a written request  therefor within five days after receiving a copy of the order of the  associate juvenile court judge.