GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 15-11-30 - Transfer to county of residence for disposition following  adjudication as delinquent or unruly; retaining custody of nonresident
O.C.G.A.    15-11-30   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Adjudicating  court" means the juvenile court which makes a finding that a child has  committed an unruly or delinquent act.
      (2)  "Nonresident  child" means a child who is a resident of a county of this state other  than a county encompassed by the circuit of the adjudicating court.
      (3)  "Resident child" means a child who is a resident of a county encompassed by the circuit of the adjudicating court.
(b)  Except  as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, if the adjudicating  court finds that a nonresident child has committed an unruly or  delinquent act, the adjudicating court may after adjudication of  delinquency or unruliness retain jurisdiction over the disposition of  the nonresident child or may transfer the proceeding to the county of  the child's residence for disposition. Like transfer may be made if the  residence of the child changes pending the proceeding. Prior to making  any order for disposition of the nonresident child, the adjudicating  court shall, if it retains jurisdiction, communicate to the court of the  county of the child's residence the fact of the adjudication of  delinquency or unruliness. This communication shall state the date upon  which the adjudicating court plans to enter an order for disposition of  the nonresident child and shall request any information or  recommendations relevant to the disposition of the nonresident child.  Any such recommendation shall be considered by but shall not be binding  upon the adjudicating court in making its order for disposition.
(c)  If  the adjudicating court finds that a nonresident child has committed an  unruly or delinquent act and that the court has jurisdiction over one or  more resident children who also participated in the same delinquent or  unruly act, then the adjudicating court may retain jurisdiction over the  disposition of the nonresident child or may transfer the proceedings as  provided in subsection (b) of this Code section. Prior to making any  order for disposition of the nonresident child the adjudicating court  shall, if it retains jurisdiction, communicate to the court of the  county of the child's residence the fact of the adjudication of  delinquency or unruliness. This communication shall state the date upon  which the adjudicating court plans to enter an order for disposition of  the nonresident child and shall request any information or  recommendations relevant to the disposition of the nonresident child.  Any such recommendations shall be considered by but shall not be binding  upon the adjudicating court in making its order for disposition.
(d)  When  any case is transferred pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section  certified copies of all legal and social documents and records  pertaining to the case on file with the clerk of the court shall  accompany the transfer.