GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 15-11-30.2 - Transfer to another court for prosecution; grounds and  prerequisites; termination of juvenile court jurisdiction; admissibility  of child's statements in criminal proceedings; excepted
O.C.G.A.    15-11-30.2   (2010)
    15-11-30.2.    Transfer to another court for prosecution; grounds and  prerequisites; termination of juvenile court jurisdiction; admissibility  of child's statements in criminal proceedings; excepted proceedings
      (a)  After  a petition has been filed alleging delinquency based on conduct which  is designated a crime or public offense under the laws, including local  ordinances, the court before hearing the petition on its merits may  transfer the offense for prosecution to the appropriate court having  jurisdiction of the offense if:
      (1)  A hearing on whether the transfer should be made is held in conformity with Code Sections 15-11-6, 15-11-7, and 15-11-41;
      (2)  Notice  in writing of the time, place, and purpose of the hearing is given to  the child and his or her parents, guardian, or other custodian at least  three days before the hearing;
      (3)  The court in its discretion determines there are reasonable grounds to believe that:
            (A)  The child committed the delinquent act alleged;
            (B)  The child is not committable to an institution for the mentally retarded or mentally ill; and
            (C)  The  interests of the child and the community require that the child be  placed under legal restraint and the transfer be made; and
      (4)  The child:
            (A)  Was at least 15 years of age at the time of the alleged delinquent conduct; or
            (B)  Was  13 or 14 years of age and either committed an act for which the  punishment is loss of life or confinement for life in a penal  institution or committed aggravated battery resulting in serious bodily  injury to a victim.
(b)  After a petition  has been filed alleging delinquency based on conduct which is designated  a crime or public offense under the laws, including local ordinances,  the court before hearing the petition on its merits shall transfer the  offense for prosecution to the appropriate court having jurisdiction of  the offense if:
      (1)  A hearing on whether the transfer should be made is held in conformity with Code Sections 15-11-6, 15-11-7, and 15-11-41;
      (2)  Notice  in writing of the time, place, and purpose of the hearing is given to  the child and the child's parents, guardian, or other custodian at least  three days before the hearing;
      (3)  The  court in its discretion determines there are reasonable grounds to  believe that the child while confined to a youth development center  committed the offense of murder, voluntary manslaughter, aggravated  assault, or aggravated battery as defined in Chapter 5 of Title 16; and
      (4)  The child was at least 14 years of age at the time of the alleged conduct described in paragraph (3) of this subsection.
(c)  The  transfer terminates the jurisdiction of the juvenile court over the  child with respect to an adjudication of delinquency as to the  delinquent acts alleged in the petition.
(d)  No  child, either before or after reaching 17 years of age, shall be  prosecuted for an offense previously committed unless the case has been  transferred as provided in this Code section.
(e)  Statements  made by the child at any hearing under this article are not admissible  against the child over objection in the criminal proceedings following  the transfer.
(f)  This Code section shall  not apply to any proceeding within the exclusive jurisdiction of the  superior court pursuant to subparagraph (b)(2)(A) of Code Section  15-11-28.