GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 15-11-54 - Findings in deprivation proceedings
O.C.G.A.    15-11-54   (2010)
      (a)   Findings.  After hearing the evidence on any petition alleging deprivation, the  court shall make and file its findings as to whether the child is a  deprived child. If the court finds that the child is not a deprived  child, it shall dismiss the petition and order the child discharged from  any detention or other restriction theretofore ordered in the  proceeding.
(b)   Findings with regard to result of alcohol abuse or drug abuse.  If the court finds that a child is deprived, the court shall also make  and file a finding as to whether such deprivation is the result of  alcohol abuse or drug abuse by a parent or guardian.
(c)   Disposition.  The court shall proceed immediately or at a postponed hearing to make a  proper disposition of the case in accordance with Code Section 15-11-55  if the court finds from clear and convincing evidence that the child is  deprived.